Orange County  »  12550  »  Merritt Ln  »  18 Merritt Ln

18 Merritt Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

18 Merritt Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Merritt Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Merritt Lane, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Neighborhood Newburgh
Parcel ID 7-1-24.100/1

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Merritt Lane, Newburgh

Sale date 06/23/1999
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,831

Lot & Building Information for 18 Merritt Lane, Newburgh

Building sqft 2,464
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.7
Year built 1780
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Merritt Lane, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 18 Merritt Lane, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Merritt Lane, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Merritt Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550?

18 Merritt Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1780 and has a total of 2,464 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Merritt Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $66,500, the tax amount paid for 18 Merritt Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $6,437.

When was 18 Merritt Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Merritt Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 06/23/1999 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Merritt Lane, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Merritt Lane, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/1999 $10

Title Documents for 18 Merritt Lane, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/23/2021 - D
08/02/2021 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
06/23/1999 - D
06/23/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Merritt Lane, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Merritt Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,438
Current property tax $5,831
Market value $384,400
Assessed value $66,500

Assessment History for 18 Merritt Lane, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Merritt Lane, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $322,800 $66,500 96.8079 $6,438 +323.30%
2024 $308,000 $66,500 22.87 $1,521 -15.64%
2023 $269,200 $66,500 27.11 $1,803 -19.48%
2022 $235,400 $66,500 33.67 $2,239 -4.97%
2021 $222,000 $66,500 35.43 $2,356 -6.52%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Merritt Lane, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Merritt Lane, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fostertown Etc Magnet School 6 Public K-5 588 1.99
Balmville School 1 Public PK, K-5 379 2.37
Balmville School 1 Public PK, K-5 379 2.37
Marlboro Elementary School 5 Public K-5 761 3.55
Gardnertown Fundamental Magnet School 4 Public PK, K-5 619 3.60

Nearest middle schools

Marlboro Middle School 4 Public 6-8 433 3.48
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.61
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 3.99
Rombout Middle School 4 Public 6-8 615 4.51
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.73

Nearest high schools

Marlboro Central High School 7 Public 9-12 628 2.81
Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 4.12
Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 4.33
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 4.69
Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 4.88

Neighbors for 18 Merritt Lane, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 18 Merritt Lane, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
123 Lattintown Rd, Newburgh 1,634 12/07/2018
76 Lattintown Rd, Newburgh 1,800 07/14/2010
5 Greiner Rd, Newburgh 3,505 07/25/2019
94 Lattintown Rd, Newburgh 3,434 12/12/2023
107 Lattintown Rd, Newburgh 2,053 10/12/2012 $283,250
119 Lattintown Rd, Newburgh 1,984 07/17/2012
72 Lattintown Rd, Newburgh 1,932 09/15/2006
7 Greiner Rd, Newburgh 3,324 05/19/2023 $650,000
111 Merritt Ln, Newburgh 2,688 07/28/2020
3 Greiner Rd, Newburgh 3,301 07/11/2014 $455,000
1 Greiner Rd, Newburgh 3,324 08/14/2002 $424,400
90 Lattintown Rd, Newburgh 3,324 09/19/2025 $824,000
103 Merritt Ln, Newburgh 1,712 02/10/2006
103 Lattintown Rd, Newburgh 6,516 08/27/2012
290 Candlestick Hill Rd, Newburgh 1,600 12/08/2022 $400,000
122 Colandrea Rd, Newburgh 1,688 12/23/2003 $120,000
110 Merritt Ln, Newburgh 884
98 Lattintown Rd, Newburgh 1,848 12/02/2024 $200,000
7 Manzo Rd, Newburgh 1,683 05/23/2011 $300,000
74 Lattintown Rd, Newburgh 1,244