Orange County  »  12550  »  Route 300  »  1215 Route 300

1215 Route 300, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

1215 Route 300, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1215 Route 300, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1215 Route 300, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Neighborhood Newburgh
Parcel ID 95-1-38.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 1215 Route 300, Newburgh

Sale date 05/29/2025
Sale price $5,875,000
Arm's length
Property tax $109,987

Lot & Building Information for 1215 Route 300, Newburgh

Building sqft 3,519
Building class Service and Gas Stations (432)
Acreage 2.2
Year built 2005
Stories 10
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1215 Route 300, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 1215 Route 300, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1215 Route 300, Newburgh

How many sq. ft. does 1215 Route 300, Newburgh, NY 12550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service and Gas Stations (432) located at 1215 Route 300, Newburgh, NY 12550 has a total of 3,519 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,669.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1215 Route 300, Newburgh, NY 12550?

1215 Route 300, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,046,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1215 Route 300, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1215 Route 300, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2025 $5,875,000
07/20/2021 $3,870,000
07/02/2013 $3,877,463
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1215 Route 300, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1215 Route 300, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/02/2025 - D
09/08/2025 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
05/29/2025 - D
08/14/2025 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
05/29/2025 - D
08/14/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/29/2025 - D
08/14/2025 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
05/29/2025 - D
08/14/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/29/2025 - D
08/14/2025 - R
Other
(D / RT WY)
05/29/2025 - D
08/14/2025 - R
Deed
03/29/2023 - D
05/19/2023 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
07/23/2021 - D
07/30/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/20/2021 - D
08/04/2021 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1215 Route 300, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 1215 Route 300, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $109,987
Market value $4,046,200
Assessed value $700,000

Assessment History for 1215 Route 300, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1215 Route 300, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,398,100 $700,000 157.1243 $109,987 +636.29%
2024 $3,242,200 $700,000 21.34 $14,938 -15.22%
2023 $2,834,000 $700,000 25.17 $17,619 -13.15%
2022 $2,477,900 $700,000 28.98 $20,286 -5.82%
2021 $2,337,200 $700,000 30.77 $21,539 -7.10%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,152
Median age 39.3
Average household income $105,636
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 20,401
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $345,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $332,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1215 Route 300, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1215 Route 300, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1215 Route 300, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 1215 Route 300, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Crossroads CT, Newburgh 73,585 11/24/2014 $24,000,000
1205 Route 300, Newburgh 5,442 02/21/2025 $2,650,000