11 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 11 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern |
| Zip code | 10901 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 32.16-1-7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern
| Sale date | 02/16/2016 |
| Sale price | $410,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $10,948 |
Lot & Building Information for 11 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern
| Building sqft | 2,472 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.15 |
| Lot dimensions | 183 ft X 262 ft |
| Frontage | 183 |
| Depth | 262 |
| Year built | 1972 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Spring Valley |
Other Property Data for 11 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern
- • Improvements for 11 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 11 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern
11 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,472 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 11 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $66,600, the tax amount paid for 11 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern, NY 10901 is $10,948.
When was 11 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?11 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 02/16/2016 for $410,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 11 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 11 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 11 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern
Access detailed property tax data for 11 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $10,948 |
| Market value | $85,300 |
| Assessed value | $66,600 |
Assessment History for 11 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $85,300 | $66,600 | 164.39 | $10,948 | +736.16% |
| 2024 | $85,300 | $66,600 | 19.66 | $1,309 | -15.84% |
| 2023 | $85,300 | $66,600 | 23.36 | $1,556 | -9.11% |
| 2022 | $85,300 | $66,600 | 25.7 | $1,712 | +12.37% |
| 2021 | $85,300 | $66,600 | 22.87 | $1,523 | -1.93% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lime Kiln Elementary School | 3 | Public | 1-6 | 611 | 0.82 |
| Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland | NR | Private | PK-12 | 244 | 1.17 |
| Bais Yaakov Chofetz Chaim Of Pomona | NR | Private | PK-8 | 331 | 1.46 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pomona Middle School | 2 | Public | 7-8 | 574 | 0.75 |
| Bais Chana Malka | NR | Private | 0 | 1.51 | |