Rockland County  »  10901  »  Route 306  »  656 Route 306

656 Route 306, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

656 Route 306, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

656 Route 306, Suffern, NY 10901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 656 Route 306, Suffern
Zip code 10901
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 32.8-1-53

Sales & Tax Overview for 656 Route 306, Suffern

Sale date 08/17/2004
Sale price $13,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $98,223

Lot & Building Information for 656 Route 306, Suffern

Building sqft 3,656
Total sqft 21,669
Building class Camps (581)
Acreage 97.2
Buildings on lot 12
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 656 Route 306, Suffern

• • Improvements for 656 Route 306, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 656 Route 306, Suffern

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 656 Route 306, Suffern, NY 10901?

656 Route 306, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1940 and has a total of 3,656 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 656 Route 306, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $597,500, the tax amount paid for 656 Route 306, Suffern, NY 10901 is $98,223.

When was 656 Route 306, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

656 Route 306, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 08/17/2004 for $13,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 656 Route 306, Suffern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 656 Route 306, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2004 $13,000,000
01/06/1999 $1,675,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 656 Route 306, Suffern with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 656 Route 306, Suffern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/17/2004 - D
08/31/2004 - R
Deed
01/06/1999 - D
01/25/1999 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 656 Route 306, Suffern

Access detailed property tax data for 656 Route 306, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $98,223
Market value $597,500
Assessed value $597,500

Assessment History for 656 Route 306, Suffern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 656 Route 306, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $597,500 $597,500 164.39 $98,223 +736.16%
2024 $597,500 $597,500 19.66 $11,747 -15.84%
2023 $597,500 $597,500 23.36 $13,958 -9.11%
2022 $597,500 $597,500 25.7 $15,356 +12.37%
2021 $597,500 $597,500 22.87 $13,665 -1.93%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,095
Median age 37.6
Average household income $148,177
Family households 67.5%
Occupied housing units 9,314
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $549,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $532,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 656 Route 306, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 656 Route 306, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 656 Route 306, Suffern

Here are the neighbors for 656 Route 306, Suffern.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
672 Route 306, Suffern 4,564 01/31/2022 $10
6 Ladentown Rd, Pomona 1,548
46 Ladentown Rd, Pomona 3,275
682 Route 306, Suffern 3,011 10/24/2000 $141,000
10-12 Ladentown Rd, Pomona 2,734
4 Jade CT, Pomona 2,536 04/01/1998
1467 Route 202, Pomona 2,306 09/13/2023 $1,500,000
1465 Route 202, Pomona 2,899 04/04/2024 $1,950,000
48 Ladentown Rd, Pomona 4,239 05/09/2003 $595,000
42 Ladentown Rd, Pomona 3,368 12/27/2021 $810,000
8 Ladentown Rd, Pomona 15,672
6 Jade CT, Pomona 2,400 01/03/2003 $380,000