Los Angeles County  »  13365 Los Olivos Rd

13365 Los Olivos Road, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13365 Los Olivos Road, Sylmar, CA 91342
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13365 Los Olivos Road, Sylmar
Alternate address(es) 13365 N Los Olivos St
Zip code 91342
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Sylmar

Sales & Tax Overview for 13365 Los Olivos Road, Sylmar

Sale date 12/09/2022
Sale price $1,019,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,382

Lot & Building Information for 13365 Los Olivos Road, Sylmar

Building sqft 3,175
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.18
Units 1
Year built 2006
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 13365 Los Olivos Road, Sylmar

• • Improvements for 13365 Los Olivos Road, Sylmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13365 Los Olivos Road, Sylmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13365 Los Olivos Road, Sylmar, CA 91342?

13365 Los Olivos Road, Sylmar, CA 91342 was built in 2006 and has a total of 3,175 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13365 Los Olivos Road, Sylmar, CA 91342 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,081,370, the tax amount paid for 13365 Los Olivos Road, Sylmar, CA 91342 is $12,840.

When was 13365 Los Olivos Road, Sylmar, CA 91342 last sold and what was the last sale price?

13365 Los Olivos Road, Sylmar, CA 91342 was last sold in 12/09/2022 for $1,019,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13365 Los Olivos Road, Sylmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13365 Los Olivos Road, Sylmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2022 $1,019,000
02/26/2015 $549,000
03/28/2007 $727,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13365 Los Olivos Road, Sylmar with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13365 Los Olivos Road, Sylmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/25/2025 Assignment of Rents
Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
05/01/2040
12/09/2022 Trust Deed 01/01/2053
12/09/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/26/2015 Trust Deed 03/01/2045
02/26/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/28/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13365 Los Olivos Road, Sylmar

Access detailed property tax data for 13365 Los Olivos Road, Sylmar, CA 91342. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,840
Current property tax $13,382
Market value $1,081,370
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13365 Los Olivos Road, Sylmar

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 13365 Los Olivos Road, Sylmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13365 Los Olivos Road, Sylmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,081,370 1.1874 $12,840 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,060,167 1.1997 $12,719 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,039,380 1.1994 $12,466 +68.66%
2022-2023 $634,187 1.1655 $7,391 +1.16%
2021-2022 $621,753 1.1752 $7,307 -1.06%

Permits for 13365 Los Olivos Road, Sylmar

The complete history of permits filed for 13365 Los Olivos Road, Sylmar, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/22/2016
03/25/2016
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 13365 Los Olivos Road, Sylmar
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13365 Los Olivos Road, Sylmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13365 Los Olivos Road, Sylmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.