Los Angeles County  »  6556 W Elmo St

6556 West Elmo Street, Tujunga, CA 91042 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6556 West Elmo Street, Tujunga, CA 91042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6556 West Elmo Street, Tujunga
Zip code 91042
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Tujunga

Sales & Tax Overview for 6556 West Elmo Street, Tujunga

Sale date 06/27/2018
Sale price $771,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,846

Lot & Building Information for 6556 West Elmo Street, Tujunga

Building sqft 2,121
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.098
Units 1
Year built 2014
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6556 West Elmo Street, Tujunga

• • Improvements for 6556 West Elmo Street, Tujunga , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6556 West Elmo Street, Tujunga

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6556 West Elmo Street, Tujunga, CA 91042?

6556 West Elmo Street, Tujunga, CA 91042 was built in 2014 and has a total of 2,121 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6556 West Elmo Street, Tujunga, CA 91042 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $894,804, the tax amount paid for 6556 West Elmo Street, Tujunga, CA 91042 is $10,624.

When was 6556 West Elmo Street, Tujunga, CA 91042 last sold?

6556 West Elmo Street, Tujunga, CA 91042 was last sold in 02/25/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6556 West Elmo Street, Tujunga

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6556 West Elmo Street, Tujunga, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2018 $771,000
03/09/2015 $599,000
12/06/2013 $160,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6556 West Elmo Street, Tujunga with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6556 West Elmo Street, Tujunga

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/15/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/08/2020 Trust Deed 11/01/2050
02/25/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/27/2018 Trust Deed 07/01/2048
06/27/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/27/2018 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
01/10/2017 Trust Deed
03/10/2015 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
03/09/2015 Trust Deed 04/01/2045
03/09/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6556 West Elmo Street, Tujunga

Access detailed property tax data for 6556 West Elmo Street, Tujunga, CA 91042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,625
Current property tax $10,846
Market value $894,804
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6556 West Elmo Street, Tujunga

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 6556 West Elmo Street, Tujunga

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6556 West Elmo Street, Tujunga, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $894,804 1.1874 $10,625 +0.95%
2024-2025 $877,259 1.1997 $10,524 +2.03%
2023-2024 $860,059 1.1994 $10,316 +4.97%
2022-2023 $843,196 1.1655 $9,827 +1.16%
2021-2022 $826,664 1.1752 $9,715 -1.06%

Permits for 6556 West Elmo Street, Tujunga

The complete history of permits filed for 6556 West Elmo Street, Tujunga, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/29/2014
08/22/2014
08/15/2014
06/19/2014
05/28/2014
05/22/2014
Unlock the permit history for 6556 West Elmo Street, Tujunga
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6556 West Elmo Street, Tujunga, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map