Los Angeles County  »  90014  »  W 7th St  »  520 W 7th St

The Brockman Lofts - 520 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

The Brockman Lofts - 520 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 520 West 7th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 530 W 7th St
700 S Grand Ave
710 S Grand Ave
Zip code 90014
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 520 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/04/2018
Sale price $49,071,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $696,937

Lot & Building Information for 520 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 123,000
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.411
Year built 1917

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 520 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 520 West 7th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 520 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does The Brockman Lofts - 520 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at The Brockman Lofts - 520 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 has a total of 123,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $398.

What is the year built & the current market value of The Brockman Lofts - 520 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014?

The Brockman Lofts - 520 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 was built in 1917 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $56,170,567.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 520 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 520 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2018 $49,071,000
03/28/2012 $38,750,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 520 West 7th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 520 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/26/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/04/2018 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
12/04/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/23/2014 Notice Cessation Labor
04/25/2014 Mechanics Lien
03/28/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 520 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for The Brockman Lofts - The Brockman Lofts - 520 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $666,969
Current property tax $696,937
Market value $56,170,567

Special Assessments And Penalties for 520 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18875 Los Angeles Downtown Center (Downtown Bid)

Assessment History for 520 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 520 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $56,170,567 1.1874 $666,969 +0.97%
2024-2025 $55,062,549 1.1997 $660,585 +2.09%
2023-2024 $53,950,964 1.1994 $647,088 +4.99%
2022-2023 $52,879,207 1.1655 $616,307 +1.21%
2021-2022 $51,814,614 1.1752 $608,925 -1.02%

Permits for 520 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 520 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/02/2025
11/04/2024
11/04/2024
06/23/2023
12/02/2022
11/06/2020
06/21/2018
03/15/2017
11/09/2016
01/29/2015
Unlock the permit history for 520 West 7th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,224
Median age 37.7
Average household income $73,011
Family households 16.0%
Occupied housing units 7,004
Owner occupied units 6.0%
Average number of people per household 1.39
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $610,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $635,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 520 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).