12530 Shafer Place, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information
12530 Shafer Place, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 12530 Shafer Place, Sylmar |
| Zip code | 91342 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Neighborhood | Kagel Canyon |
Sales & Tax Overview for 12530 Shafer Place, Sylmar
| Current property tax | $1,793 |
Lot & Building Information for 12530 Shafer Place, Sylmar
| Building sqft | 736 |
| Building class | Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V) |
| Acreage | 0.111
|
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1923 |
| Year last altered | Register |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Heating/AC | Floor/wall heating |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single-Family Residence (R-1) |
| Weed hazard | Yes |
| School district | Los Angeles Unified School District |
Other Property Data for 12530 Shafer Place, Sylmar
- • Improvements for 12530 Shafer Place, Sylmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 12530 Shafer Place, Sylmar
This Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V) located at 12530 Shafer Place, Sylmar, CA 91342 has a total of 736 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 12530 Shafer Place, Sylmar, CA 91342?12530 Shafer Place, Sylmar, CA 91342 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $136,502.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 12530 Shafer Place, Sylmar
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12530 Shafer Place, Sylmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 12530 Shafer Place, Sylmar
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 12530 Shafer Place, Sylmar
Access detailed property tax data for 12530 Shafer Place, Sylmar, CA 91342. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $1,594 |
| Current property tax | $1,793 |
| Market value | $136,502 |
| Tax per sqft | $2 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 12530 Shafer Place, Sylmar
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 00311 | County Library Services | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 00744 | Los Angeles County Fire Department | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 00197 | Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge | Register |
Assessment History for 12530 Shafer Place, Sylmar
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12530 Shafer Place, Sylmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $136,502 | 1.1681 | $1,594 | +1.02% |
| 2024-2025 | $133,826 | 1.1794 | $1,578 | +1.56% |
| 2023-2024 | $131,203 | 1.1845 | $1,554 | +5.43% |
| 2022-2023 | $128,631 | 1.146 | $1,474 | +1.04% |
| 2021-2022 | $126,110 | 1.157 | $1,459 | -0.95% |
Permits for 12530 Shafer Place, Sylmar
The complete history of permits filed for 12530 Shafer Place, Sylmar, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12530 Shafer Place, Sylmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12530 Shafer Place, Sylmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delphi Academy Of Los Angeles | NR | Private | PK-12 | 211 | 0.68 |
| Sunland Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 80 | 0.68 |
| Park Montessori Children's Center | NR | Private | PK-K | 50 | 0.68 |