Los Angeles County  »  1680 Arteique Rd

1680 Arteique Road, Topanga, CA 90290 Property Information

1680 Arteique Road, Topanga, CA 90290 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1680 Arteique Road, Topanga, CA 90290
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1680 Arteique Road, Topanga
Zip code 90290
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1680 Arteique Road, Topanga

Sale date 02/08/2012
Sale price $177,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,244

Lot & Building Information for 1680 Arteique Road, Topanga

Building sqft 5,106
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool and Miscellaneous (0103)
Acreage 1.917
Units 1
Year built 2011
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-5)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1680 Arteique Road, Topanga

• • Improvements for 1680 Arteique Road, Topanga , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1680 Arteique Road, Topanga

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1680 Arteique Road, Topanga, CA 90290?

1680 Arteique Road, Topanga, CA 90290 was built in 2011 and has a total of 5,106 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1680 Arteique Road, Topanga, CA 90290 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,628,496, the tax amount paid for 1680 Arteique Road, Topanga, CA 90290 is $30,887.

When was 1680 Arteique Road, Topanga, CA 90290 last sold?

1680 Arteique Road, Topanga, CA 90290 was last sold in 04/14/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1680 Arteique Road, Topanga

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1680 Arteique Road, Topanga, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2012 $177,000
05/04/2010 $500,005
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1680 Arteique Road, Topanga with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1680 Arteique Road, Topanga

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/14/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/25/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/27/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/17/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/04/2051
05/09/2016 Trust Deed 06/01/2046
11/18/2014 Trust Deed 12/01/2044
06/26/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/25/2013 Trust Deed 07/01/2018
06/25/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/08/2012 Grant Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1680 Arteique Road, Topanga

Access detailed property tax data for 1680 Arteique Road, Topanga, CA 90290. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $30,887
Current property tax $32,244
Market value $2,628,496
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1680 Arteique Road, Topanga

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1680 Arteique Road, Topanga

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1680 Arteique Road, Topanga, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,628,496 1.1751 $30,887 +1.03%
2024-2025 $2,576,957 1.1864 $30,573 +1.86%
2023-2024 $2,526,429 1.188 $30,014 +5.00%
2022-2023 $2,486,608 1.1495 $28,584 +1.03%
2021-2022 $2,437,852 1.1605 $28,291 -0.94%

Permits for 1680 Arteique Road, Topanga

The complete history of permits filed for 1680 Arteique Road, Topanga, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/26/2017
07/26/2017
04/10/2014
04/10/2014
04/10/2014
08/19/2013
09/26/2011
Unlock the permit history for 1680 Arteique Road, Topanga
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1680 Arteique Road, Topanga, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1680 Arteique Road, Topanga to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Topanga Elementary Charter 10 Charter K-5 234 1.77
Chaparral Elementary School 8 Public K-5 537 2.46
Manzanita School NR Private K-12 0 2.54
Manzanita School and Institute NR Private K-12 77 2.54
St. Mel Elementary School NR Private K-8 542 2.73

Nearest middle schools

Alice C. Stelle Middle School 8 Public 6-8 760 2.26
Manzanita School NR Private K-12 0 2.54
Manzanita School and Institute NR Private K-12 77 2.54
St. Mel Elementary School NR Private K-8 542 2.73
Prestique Academy of Innovation and Technology NR Private K-12 0 2.93

Nearest high schools

Manzanita School NR Private K-12 0 2.54
Manzanita School and Institute NR Private K-12 77 2.54
Calabasas High School 9 Public 9-12 1,817 2.71
Louisville High School NR Private 9-12 329 2.73

Neighbors for 1680 Arteique Road, Topanga

Here are the neighbors for 1680 Arteique Road, Topanga.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19560 Webb Trl, Topanga 574
21233 Summit Rd, Topanga 07/24/2019 $87,000
22250 Alta Dr, Topanga
21173 Hillside Dr, Topanga 1,166 10/01/2013
21327 Hillside Dr, Topanga 1,824 03/26/2024 $1,600,000
2426 Burson Rd, Topanga 1,438 12/16/2021
2655 Topanga Skyline Dr, Topanga 3,785 06/20/2025 $2,125,000
19591 Webb Trl, Topanga 03/20/2018
1729 Sylvania Ln, Topanga 11/01/2012
18440 Coastline Dr, Malibu 2,136 06/10/2016
20433 Medley Ln, Topanga 3,631 01/07/2022
1743 Happy Trl, Topanga 05/05/2023 $1,250,000
2420 Fir Ridge Dr, Topanga
21037 Stonewall Trl, Topanga 1,272 03/15/2021
18037 Coastline Dr, Malibu 05/14/2025 $1,000,000
20240 Croydon Ln, Topanga 05/16/2023 $585,000
1720 Tuna Canyon Rd, Topanga 2,738 12/29/2025
21420 Hillside, Topanga 4,647 12/31/2020 $3,850,000
1047 Greenleaf Canyon Rd, Topanga 1,044 10/30/2024 $2,103,000
Parcel 4448007120 (No address), Topanga 11/06/2024