1055 Cold Canyon Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 1055 Cold Canyon Road, Calabasas |
| Zip code | 91302 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Neighborhood | Monte Nido |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1055 Cold Canyon Road, Calabasas
| Sale date | 06/29/2018 |
| Sale price | $3,785,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $50,988 |
Lot & Building Information for 1055 Cold Canyon Road, Calabasas
| Building sqft | 4,227 |
| Building class | Single Family Residence with Pool and Miscellaneous (0103) |
| Acreage | 2.762
|
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 2008 |
| Year last altered | Register |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 4 |
| Heating/AC | Central refrigeration & heating |
| Pool | Yes |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Rural Coastal (R-C-20) |
| Weed hazard | Yes |
| School district | Las Virgenes Unified School District |
Other Property Data for 1055 Cold Canyon Road, Calabasas
- • Improvements for 1055 Cold Canyon Road, Calabasas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1055 Cold Canyon Road, Calabasas
1055 Cold Canyon Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 was built in 2008 and has a total of 4,227 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1055 Cold Canyon Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $4,392,810, the tax amount paid for 1055 Cold Canyon Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 is $49,823.
When was 1055 Cold Canyon Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 last sold and what was the last sale price?1055 Cold Canyon Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 was last sold in 06/29/2018 for $3,785,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1055 Cold Canyon Road, Calabasas
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1055 Cold Canyon Road, Calabasas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/29/2018 | $3,785,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1055 Cold Canyon Road, Calabasas
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1055 Cold Canyon Road, Calabasas
Access detailed property tax data for 1055 Cold Canyon Road, Calabasas, CA 91302. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $49,823 |
| Current property tax | $50,988 |
| Market value | $4,392,810 |
| Tax per sqft | $12 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 1055 Cold Canyon Road, Calabasas
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 00311 | County Library Services | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 36392 | Las Virgenes Municipal Water District | Register |
| 88160 | Las Virgenes Usd Measure E Tax Assmt 04 | Register |
| 00744 | Los Angeles County Fire Department | Register |
Assessment History for 1055 Cold Canyon Road, Calabasas
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1055 Cold Canyon Road, Calabasas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $4,392,810 | 1.1342 | $49,823 | +4.69% |
| 2024-2025 | $4,306,678 | 1.1051 | $47,593 | +1.94% |
| 2023-2024 | $4,222,234 | 1.1058 | $46,689 | +3.29% |
| 2022-2023 | $4,139,446 | 1.092 | $45,203 | -0.03% |
| 2021-2022 | $4,058,282 | 1.1142 | $45,217 | +1.11% |
Permits for 1055 Cold Canyon Road, Calabasas
The complete history of permits filed for 1055 Cold Canyon Road, Calabasas, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Calabasas residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Calabasas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Calabasas and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1055 Cold Canyon Road, Calabasas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | A, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1055 Cold Canyon Road, Calabasas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |