Los Angeles County  »  2930 E 4th St

2930 East 4th Street, Long Beach, CA 90814 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2930 East 4th Street, Long Beach, CA 90814
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2930 East 4th Street, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 380 Gladys Ave
381 Orizaba Ave
Zip code 90814
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Bluff Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 2930 East 4th Street, Long Beach

Sale date 10/11/2002
Sale price $875,008
Arm's length
Current property tax $78,328

Lot & Building Information for 2930 East 4th Street, Long Beach

Building sqft 29,055
Building class Supermarket - 12000 Square Feet or More - One Story (1400)
Acreage 1.415 i
Year built 1964
Year last altered 2000
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2930 East 4th Street, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 2930 East 4th Street, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2930 East 4th Street, Long Beach

How many square feet does 2930 East 4th Street, Long Beach, CA 90814 have?

This Supermarket - 12000 Square Feet or More - One Story (1400) located at 2930 East 4th Street, Long Beach, CA 90814 has a total of 29,055 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2930 East 4th Street, Long Beach, CA 90814?

2930 East 4th Street, Long Beach, CA 90814 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,447,292.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2930 East 4th Street, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2930 East 4th Street, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2002 $875,008

Title Documents for 2930 East 4th Street, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/02/2003 Deed
10/11/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2930 East 4th Street, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 2930 East 4th Street, Long Beach, CA 90814. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $69,132
Current property tax $78,328
Market value $5,447,292

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2930 East 4th Street, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 2930 East 4th Street, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2930 East 4th Street, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,447,292 1.2691 $69,132 +4.38%
2024-2025 $5,340,483 1.2402 $66,233 +1.66%
2023-2024 $5,235,769 1.2443 $65,149 +6.73%
2022-2023 $5,133,108 1.1891 $61,038 +1.83%
2021-2022 $5,032,460 1.1911 $59,942 +0.25%

Permits for 2930 East 4th Street, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 2930 East 4th Street, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/13/2025
05/13/2025
04/30/2024
04/26/2024
04/22/2024
06/10/2016
05/25/2016
05/11/2016
05/05/2016
04/12/2016
Unlock the permit history for 2930 East 4th Street, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
-0.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$649
2.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,471
Median age 37.1
Average household income $140,035
Family households 45.4%
Occupied housing units 9,167
Owner occupied units 33.5%
Average number of people per household 2.09
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $928,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,011,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2930 East 4th Street, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).