Los Angeles County  »  90280  »  California Ave  »  8633 California Ave

California Senior Plaza - 8633 California Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

California Senior Plaza - 8633 California Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8633 California Avenue, South Gate
Alternate address(es) 8641 California Ave
Zip code 90280
County Los Angeles
Municipality South Gate

Sales & Tax Overview for 8633 California Avenue, South Gate

Sale date 01/31/2007
Sale price $7,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $130,662

Lot & Building Information for 8633 California Avenue, South Gate

Building sqft 55,723
Building class Store & Residential Combination - 2 to 5 Stories (1214)
Acreage 0.586
Units 69
Year built 2004
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8633 California Avenue, South Gate

• • Improvements for 8633 California Avenue, South Gate , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8633 California Avenue, South Gate

How many sq. ft. does California Senior Plaza - 8633 California Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - 2 to 5 Stories (1214) located at California Senior Plaza - 8633 California Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 has a total of 55,723 square feet and a current price per square foot of $129.

What is the year built & the current market value of California Senior Plaza - 8633 California Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280?

California Senior Plaza - 8633 California Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,881,570.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 69 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8633 California Avenue, South Gate

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8633 California Avenue, South Gate, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2007 $7,200,000

Title Documents for 8633 California Avenue, South Gate

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/13/2025 Continuation Financing Statement
10/12/2022 Continuation Financing Statement
03/02/2021 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
10/27/2020 Financing Statement
10/27/2020 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
10/27/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/01/2028
05/11/2018 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
02/20/2018 Financing Statement
02/20/2018 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
02/20/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/01/2028
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8633 California Avenue, South Gate

Access detailed property tax data for California Senior Plaza - California Senior Plaza - 8633 California Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $116,118
Current property tax $130,662
Market value $9,881,570

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8633 California Avenue, South Gate

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 8633 California Avenue, South Gate

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8633 California Avenue, South Gate, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,881,570 1.1751 $116,118 +0.83%
2024-2025 $9,706,943 1.1864 $115,163 +1.85%
2023-2024 $9,517,797 1.188 $113,071 +5.76%
2022-2023 $9,301,039 1.1495 $106,915 +0.06%
2021-2022 $9,207,303 1.1605 $106,851 -0.95%

Permits for 8633 California Avenue, South Gate

The complete history of permits filed for 8633 California Avenue, South Gate, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/18/2025
05/10/2022
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 8633 California Avenue, South Gate
Sign up

South Gate residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$665,000
-8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$536
-11.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of South Gate so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in South Gate and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 91,365
Median age 36.4
Average household income $91,766
Family households 80.8%
Occupied housing units 25,164
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 3.63
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $644,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $620,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8633 California Avenue, South Gate, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).