Orange County  »  92617  »  California Ave  »  5171 California Ave

5171 California Avenue, Irvine, CA 92617 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5171 California Avenue, Irvine, CA 92617
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5171 California Avenue, Irvine
Zip code 92617
County Orange
Neighborhood Uc Irvine

Sales & Tax Overview for 5171 California Avenue, Irvine

Current property tax $357,088

Lot & Building Information for 5171 California Avenue, Irvine

Building class Commercial (3)
Acreage 18.353 i

Other Property Data for 5171 California Avenue, Irvine

• • Improvements for 5171 California Avenue, Irvine , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5171 California Avenue, Irvine

What is the assessed value of 5171 California Avenue, Irvine, CA 92617 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $37,522,018, the tax amount paid for 5171 California Avenue, Irvine, CA 92617 is $388,090.

When was 5171 California Avenue, Irvine, CA 92617 last sold?

5171 California Avenue, Irvine, CA 92617 was last sold in 05/02/2022.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 5171 California Avenue, Irvine

UCI Research Park - 5161 California Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/07/2016
Last updated 05/04/2026
Lot size 18.35 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Jeffrey Shaw
Catherine Phan
Scott Tippett
Robina Ahmadi
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#100 General Office Listing price not available 31,720 Jeffrey Shaw
Robina Ahmadi
UCI Research Park - 5151 California Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/07/2016
Last updated 05/04/2026
Lot size 18.35 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Jeffrey Shaw
Robina Ahmadi
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#200 General Office $27.60/Sqft/Year 4,286 Jeffrey Shaw
Robina Ahmadi
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease UCI Research Park - 5161 California Avenue
UCI Research Park - 5161 California Avenue
5171 California Avenue, Irvine
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 31720 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
For Lease UCI Research Park - 5151 California Avenue
UCI Research Park - 5151 California Avenue
5171 California Avenue, Irvine
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 4286 Sqft
Price $27.60/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5171 California Avenue, Irvine

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5171 California Avenue, Irvine, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5171 California Avenue, Irvine

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/02/2022 Agreement
Subordination
05/02/2022 Agreement
Subordination
05/02/2022 Agreement
Subordination
05/02/2022 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
05/02/2022 Grant Deed
01/24/2017 Notice Non Resp
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5171 California Avenue, Irvine

Access detailed property tax data for 5171 California Avenue, Irvine, CA 92617. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $388,090
Current property tax $357,088
Market value $37,522,018

Special Assessments for 5171 California Avenue, Irvine

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Irvine usd-asmt (866) 807-6864
LNDSCP & LTG #1 (866) 807-6864
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 5171 California Avenue, Irvine

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5171 California Avenue, Irvine, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $37,522,018 1.0343 $388,090 +2.04%
2024-2025 $36,786,293 1.0339 $380,333 +2.65%
2023-2024 $36,064,994 1.0274 $370,532 +4.54%
2022-2023 $34,434,508 1.0293 $354,434 +0.36%
2021-2022 $34,401,805 1.0266 $353,169 +1.66%

Permits for 5171 California Avenue, Irvine

The complete history of permits filed for 5171 California Avenue, Irvine, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/03/2023
12/22/2022
12/06/2022
05/31/2022
05/09/2022
05/03/2022
03/17/2022
02/24/2022
02/23/2022
06/21/2021
Unlock the permit history for 5171 California Avenue, Irvine with a free account.
Sign up

Irvine residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,576,500
-2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$825
-1.6% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Irvine so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Irvine and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Irvine and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,172
Median age 20
Average household income $134,336
Family households 42.9%
Occupied housing units 4,296
Owner occupied units 31.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1998
Median value for units with a mortgage $775,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $529,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5171 California Avenue, Irvine, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).