Orange County  »  9300 Research Dr

Extra Space Storage - 9300 Research Drive, Irvine, CA 92618 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Extra Space Storage - 9300 Research Drive, Irvine, CA 92618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9300 Research Drive, Irvine
Alternate address(es) 9302 Research Dr
9304 Research Dr
9306 Research Dr
Zip code 92618
County Orange
Neighborhood Irvine Health and Science Complex

Sales & Tax Overview for 9300 Research Drive, Irvine

Property tax $144,877

Lot & Building Information for 9300 Research Drive, Irvine

Building class Industrial (4)
Acreage 4.818 i

Other Property Data for 9300 Research Drive, Irvine

• • Improvements for 9300 Research Drive, Irvine , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9300 Research Drive, Irvine

What is the market value of Extra Space Storage - 9300 Research Drive, Irvine, CA 92618?

The current market value is $14,352,136.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9300 Research Drive, Irvine

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9300 Research Drive, Irvine, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9300 Research Drive, Irvine

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/12/2016 Grant of Easement
08/04/2015 Grant Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9300 Research Drive, Irvine

Access detailed property tax data for Extra Space Storage - Extra Space Storage - 9300 Research Drive, Irvine, CA 92618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $144,877
Market value $14,352,136

Special Assessments for 9300 Research Drive, Irvine

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Irvine usd-asmt (866) 807-6864
LNDSCP & LTG #1 (866) 807-6864
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 9300 Research Drive, Irvine

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9300 Research Drive, Irvine, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $14,352,136 1.035 $144,877 +1.90%
2024-2025 $14,085,014 1.035 $142,180 +3.35%
2023-2024 $13,674,975 1.0315 $137,566 +2.00%
2022-2023 $13,406,839 1.0315 $134,868 +1.75%
2021-2022 $13,143,960 1.0595 $132,549 +1.28%

Permits for 9300 Research Drive, Irvine

The complete history of permits filed for 9300 Research Drive, Irvine, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Irvine residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,576,500
-2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$825
-1.6% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Irvine so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Irvine and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Irvine and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 62,296
Median age 34
Average household income $178,073
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 24,179
Owner occupied units 39.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 2013
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,153,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,153,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9300 Research Drive, Irvine, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map