Orange County  »  68 Discovery

68 Discovery, Irvine, CA 92618 Property Information

68 Discovery, Irvine, CA 92618 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 Discovery, Irvine, CA 92618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 Discovery, Irvine
Zip code 92618
County Orange
Neighborhood Irvine Spectrum

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 Discovery, Irvine

Sale date 06/07/2023
Sale price $2,965,000
Arm's length
Property tax $31,705

Lot & Building Information for 68 Discovery, Irvine

Building sqft 5,057
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.106 i

Other Property Data for 68 Discovery, Irvine

• • Improvements for 68 Discovery, Irvine , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 Discovery, Irvine

How many sq. ft. does 68 Discovery, Irvine, CA 92618 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 68 Discovery, Irvine, CA 92618 has a total of 5,057 square feet and a current price per square foot of $586.

What is the market value of 68 Discovery, Irvine, CA 92618?

The current market value is $3,084,786.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 Discovery, Irvine

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 Discovery, Irvine, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2023 $2,965,000
01/28/2019 $2,300,000
08/06/2004 $966,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 68 Discovery, Irvine with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 68 Discovery, Irvine

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/01/2024 Subdn Agreement
08/23/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
06/23/2023 Subdn Agreement
06/23/2023 Request Notice
06/23/2023 Asgt Trust Deed
06/07/2023 Subdn Agreement
06/07/2023 Grant Deed
05/22/2019 Grant Deed
01/30/2019 Partial Release
01/30/2019 Subdn Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 Discovery, Irvine

Access detailed property tax data for 68 Discovery, Irvine, CA 92618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $31,705
Market value $3,084,786

Special Assessments for 68 Discovery, Irvine

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
1915 ad bond PG (866) 807-6864
Irvine usd-asmt (866) 807-6864
LNDSCP & LTG #1 (866) 807-6864
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864

Assessment History for 68 Discovery, Irvine

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 Discovery, Irvine, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,084,786 1.035 $31,705 +2.00%
2024-2025 $3,024,300 1.035 $31,083 +23.21%
2023-2024 $2,466,064 1.0315 $25,227 +0.09%
2022-2023 $2,417,710 1.0595 $25,204 +2.00%
2021-2022 $2,370,304 1.0595 $24,709 +1.03%

Permits for 68 Discovery, Irvine

The complete history of permits filed for 68 Discovery, Irvine, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/24/2024
10/26/2023
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 68 Discovery, Irvine with a free account.
Sign up

Irvine residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,576,500
-2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$825
-1.6% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Irvine so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Irvine and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Irvine and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 62,296
Median age 34
Average household income $178,073
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 24,179
Owner occupied units 39.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 2013
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,153,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,153,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 Discovery, Irvine, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).