Orange County  »  38 Honey Locust St

38 Honey Locust Street, Irvine, CA 92606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Honey Locust Street, Irvine, CA 92606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Honey Locust Street, Irvine
Zip code 92606
County Orange
Neighborhood Westpark

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Honey Locust Street, Irvine

Sale date 05/29/2018
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,805

Lot & Building Information for 38 Honey Locust Street, Irvine

Building sqft 2,877
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.107 i
Year built 2006
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (2.3)

Other Property Data for 38 Honey Locust Street, Irvine

• • Improvements for 38 Honey Locust Street, Irvine , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Honey Locust Street, Irvine

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Honey Locust Street, Irvine, CA 92606?

38 Honey Locust Street, Irvine, CA 92606 was built in 2006 and has a total of 2,877 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Honey Locust Street, Irvine, CA 92606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,365,393, the tax amount paid for 38 Honey Locust Street, Irvine, CA 92606 is $14,877.

When was 38 Honey Locust Street, Irvine, CA 92606 last sold?

38 Honey Locust Street, Irvine, CA 92606 was last sold in 09/23/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Honey Locust Street, Irvine

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Honey Locust Street, Irvine, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2018 $1,200,000
02/06/2018 $1,020,500
08/25/2006 $1,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Honey Locust Street, Irvine with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Honey Locust Street, Irvine

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/23/2021 Grant Deed
09/21/2021 Grant Deed
09/05/2019 Trust Deed
09/05/2019 Grant Deed
07/17/2019 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
05/29/2018 Trust Deed 06/01/2033
05/29/2018 Grant Deed
02/06/2018 Trustee's Deed Upon Sale
07/06/2017 NT Trustee Sale
02/27/2017 Release
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Honey Locust Street, Irvine

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Honey Locust Street, Irvine, CA 92606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,878
Current property tax $14,805
Market value $1,365,393

Special Assessments for 38 Honey Locust Street, Irvine

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Irvine CFD 2005-2 columbus grove (866) 807-6864
Irvine usd-asmt (866) 807-6864
LNDSCP & LTG #1 (866) 807-6864
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864

Assessment History for 38 Honey Locust Street, Irvine

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Honey Locust Street, Irvine, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,365,393 1.1333 $14,878 +2.04%
2024-2025 $1,338,621 1.1329 $14,581 +2.61%
2023-2024 $1,312,374 1.1264 $14,209 -3.12%
2022-2023 $1,286,642 1.2273 $14,667 +2.24%
2021-2022 $1,261,414 1.2246 $14,346 +5.73%

Permits for 38 Honey Locust Street, Irvine

The complete history of permits filed for 38 Honey Locust Street, Irvine, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Irvine residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,576,500
-2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$825
-1.6% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Irvine so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Irvine and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Irvine and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Honey Locust Street, Irvine, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Honey Locust Street, Irvine to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools