161 Thunder Drive, Vista, CA 92083 Property Information
161 Thunder Drive, Vista, CA 92083 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 161 Thunder Drive, Vista |
| Zip code | 92083 |
| County | San Diego |
| Neighborhood | Tri-City |
Sales & Tax Overview for 161 Thunder Drive, Vista
| Sale date | 12/28/2021 |
| Sale price | $8,300,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $99,487 |
Lot & Building Information for 161 Thunder Drive, Vista
| Building sqft | 34,900 |
| Building class | Offices/Medical, Dental, Veterinary (28) |
| Acreage | 2.99 |
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1980 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
Other Property Data for 161 Thunder Drive, Vista
- • Improvements for 161 Thunder Drive, Vista , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 161 Thunder Drive, Vista
This Offices/Medical, Dental, Veterinary (28) located at 161 Thunder Drive, Vista, CA 92083 has a total of 34,900 square feet and a current price per square foot of $237.
What is the year built & the current market value of 161 Thunder Drive, Vista, CA 92083?161 Thunder Drive, Vista, CA 92083 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,808,026.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 6 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 161 Thunder Drive, Vista
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 09/27/2023 |
| Last updated | 04/16/2026 |
| Lot size | 2.99 Acre |
Tri-City Medical Arts Building
161 Thunder Drive, Vista, CA 92083
The Tri City Medical Arts building is located at 161 Thunder Drive in Vista, CA . This medical office building offers over 30,000 SF of prime medical office space across the street from the renowned Tri-City Medical Center. The building features multiple medical office suites ranging from 800 SF – 8,600 SF with abundant window lines, multiple entrance options, and large open floorplans, providing an ideal environment for medical practices, Vista and Oceanside, part of the vibrant North County San Diego region, are known for their growing populations of young families and retirees, creating a strong demand for quality healthcare services. The North County San Diego region continues to see significant growth in the medical sector, making this location highly desirable for healthcare providers. With its strategic location, modern amenities, and proximity to a major medical center, 161 Thunder Drive is well-positioned to meet the needs of a growing and diverse population.
------------------------
Property Features:
PRIME LOCATION
• Building is located across the street from Tri-City Medical Center, which is situated in the heart of Vista, California
VISIBILITY
• Building top signage to help amplify your brand in the North County San Diego community
AMPLE PARKING
• Ample retail-like parking with a drive-up and walk-in opportunity for patients and staff
------------------------
5 Suites Available:
------------------------
MORE DETAILS: https://medicalofficeproperty.com/property/161-thunder-drive-vista-ca/
DOWNLOAD BROCHURE: https://medwestrealty.com/wp-content/uploads/2023/09/MW_ShareMD161-Thunder-Dr-LB17_WL.pdf
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suite | Medical Office | Listing price not available | 812 | Kellie Hill (858) 461-8776 |
| Suite | Medical Office | Listing price not available | 2,683 | Kellie Hill (858) 461-8776 |
| Suite | Medical Office | Listing price not available | 764 | Kellie Hill (858) 461-8776 |
| Suite | Medical Office | Listing price not available | 1,531 | Kellie Hill (858) 461-8776 |
| Suite | Medical Office | Listing price not available | 643 | Kellie Hill (858) 461-8776 |
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 07/16/2024 |
| Last updated | 01/23/2025 |
COMING SOON: TRI-CITY OUTPATIENT BUILDING
161 Thunder Dr., Vista, CA 92083
------------------------
COMING SOON: TRI-CITY OUTPATIENT BUILDING
• Space Available: 7,000 RSF
• Lease Rate: Call for details
• Lease Type: Call for details
• Suite Description: Call for details.
DELIVERING IN 2025
------------------------
MORE DETAILS: https://medicalofficeproperty.com/property/tri-city-outpatient-building/
DOWNLOAD BROCHURE: https://medicalofficeproperty.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/07/MW_161-Thunder-Dr-Vista-New-Dev-LB153.pdf
Brokers
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRI-CITY OUTPATIENT BUILDING | Medical Office | Listing price not available | 7,000 | Kellie Hill (858) 461-8776 |
Past Sales & Property History for 161 Thunder Drive, Vista
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161 Thunder Drive, Vista, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 161 Thunder Drive, Vista
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 161 Thunder Drive, Vista
Access detailed property tax data for 161 Thunder Drive, Vista, CA 92083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $99,487 |
| Market value | $8,808,026 |
Assessment History for 161 Thunder Drive, Vista
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161 Thunder Drive, Vista, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $8,808,026 | 1.1295 | $99,487 | +6.06% |
| 2024-2025 | $8,635,320 | 1.0863 | $93,805 | +2.45% |
| 2023-2024 | $8,466,000 | 1.0815 | $91,560 | +0.24% |
| 2022-2023 | $8,300,000 | 1.1005 | $91,342 | +40.24% |
| 2021-2022 | $5,935,991 | 1.09728 | $65,134 | -0.68% |
Permits for 161 Thunder Drive, Vista
The complete history of permits filed for 161 Thunder Drive, Vista, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Vista residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Vista so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Vista and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.
Check out recently sold homes in Vista and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 38,375 |
| Median age | 34.7 |
| Average household income | $124,255 |
| Family households | 74.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,715 |
| Owner occupied units | 49.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.19 |
| Median year structure built | 1982 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $688,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $514,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 161 Thunder Drive, Vista, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |