San Diego County  »  151 Gayland St

Park Terrace - 151 Gayland Street, Escondido, CA 92027 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Park Terrace - 151 Gayland Street, Escondido, CA 92027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 151 Gayland Street, Escondido
Zip code 92027
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 151 Gayland Street, Escondido

Sale date 08/26/2021
Sale price $28,737,500
Arm's length
Property tax $349,756

Lot & Building Information for 151 Gayland Street, Escondido

Building class Multiple 61 Units and Up (Commercial) (16)
Acreage 5.49
Units 119
Year built 1974

Other Property Data for 151 Gayland Street, Escondido

• • Improvements for 151 Gayland Street, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 151 Gayland Street, Escondido

When was Park Terrace - 151 Gayland Street, Escondido, CA 92027 built?

Park Terrace - 151 Gayland Street, Escondido, CA 92027 was built in 1974.

What is the assessed value of Park Terrace - 151 Gayland Street, Escondido, CA 92027 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $30,677,657, the tax amount paid for Park Terrace - 151 Gayland Street, Escondido, CA 92027 is $349,755.

When was Park Terrace - 151 Gayland Street, Escondido, CA 92027 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Park Terrace - 151 Gayland Street, Escondido, CA 92027 was last sold in 08/26/2021 for $28,737,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 151 Gayland Street, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 151 Gayland Street, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2021 $28,737,500
02/27/2009 $12,400,000
03/25/1993 $4,100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 151 Gayland Street, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 151 Gayland Street, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/26/2021
07/24/2016
02/27/2009 Deed
11/30/1998 Deed
03/25/1993 Deed
02/16/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 151 Gayland Street, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for Park Terrace - Park Terrace - 151 Gayland Street, Escondido, CA 92027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $349,756
Market value $30,677,657

Assessment History for 151 Gayland Street, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 151 Gayland Street, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $30,677,657 1.1401 $349,756 +2.04%
2024-2025 $30,084,242 1.1394 $342,780 +2.90%
2023-2024 $29,324,892 1.136 $333,131 +1.13%
2022-2023 $28,732,304 1.1465 $329,416 +52.26%
2021-2022 $18,804,635 1.15049 $216,345 -0.44%

Permits for 151 Gayland Street, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 151 Gayland Street, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/08/2022
06/08/2022
06/08/2022
06/08/2022
06/08/2022
06/08/2022
06/08/2022
06/08/2022
06/08/2022
Unlock the permit history for 151 Gayland Street, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$850,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
-4.9% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 55,232
Median age 36
Average household income $108,069
Family households 73.7%
Occupied housing units 17,038
Owner occupied units 60.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $696,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $570,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 151 Gayland Street, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 151 Gayland Street, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 151 Gayland Street, Escondido

Here are the neighbors for Park Terrace - 151 Gayland Street, Escondido.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price