San Diego County  »  1920 E Grand Ave

Tanglewood - 1920 East Grand Avenue, Escondido, CA 92027 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Tanglewood - 1920 East Grand Avenue, Escondido, CA 92027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1920 East Grand Avenue, Escondido
Zip code 92027
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1920 East Grand Avenue, Escondido

Sale date 06/26/1997
Sale price $70,000
Arm's length
Property tax $266,774

Lot & Building Information for 1920 East Grand Avenue, Escondido

Building sqft 53,898
Building class Multiple 61 Units and Up (Commercial) (16)
Acreage 3.89
Units 96
Year built 1975

Other Property Data for 1920 East Grand Avenue, Escondido

• • Improvements for 1920 East Grand Avenue, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1920 East Grand Avenue, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Tanglewood - 1920 East Grand Avenue, Escondido, CA 92027?

Tanglewood - 1920 East Grand Avenue, Escondido, CA 92027 was built in 1975 and has a total of 53,898 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Tanglewood - 1920 East Grand Avenue, Escondido, CA 92027 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $23,399,209, the tax amount paid for Tanglewood - 1920 East Grand Avenue, Escondido, CA 92027 is $266,774.

When was Tanglewood - 1920 East Grand Avenue, Escondido, CA 92027 last sold?

Tanglewood - 1920 East Grand Avenue, Escondido, CA 92027 was last sold in 04/13/2020.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1920 East Grand Avenue, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1920 East Grand Avenue, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/1997 $70,000

Title Documents for 1920 East Grand Avenue, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
04/13/2020
10/27/2017
08/08/2014 Deed
06/26/1997 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1920 East Grand Avenue, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for Tanglewood - Tanglewood - 1920 East Grand Avenue, Escondido, CA 92027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $266,774
Market value $23,399,209

Assessment History for 1920 East Grand Avenue, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1920 East Grand Avenue, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $23,399,209 1.1401 $266,774 -2.70%
2024-2025 $24,064,057 1.1394 $274,186 +2.31%
2023-2024 $23,592,213 1.136 $268,008 +1.07%
2022-2023 $23,129,622 1.1465 $265,181 +0.50%
2021-2022 $22,935,172 1.15049 $263,867 -0.44%

Permits for 1920 East Grand Avenue, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 1920 East Grand Avenue, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/22/2022
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1920 East Grand Avenue, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$850,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
-4.9% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 55,232
Median age 36
Average household income $108,069
Family households 73.7%
Occupied housing units 17,038
Owner occupied units 60.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $696,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $570,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1920 East Grand Avenue, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1920 East Grand Avenue, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1920 East Grand Avenue, Escondido

Here are the neighbors for Tanglewood - 1920 East Grand Avenue, Escondido.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price