San Diego County  »  206 S Rose St

206 South Rose Street, Escondido, CA 92027 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

206 South Rose Street, Escondido, CA 92027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 206 South Rose Street, Escondido
Alternate address(es) 208 S Rose St
Zip code 92027
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 206 South Rose Street, Escondido

Sale date 03/10/2015
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,476

Lot & Building Information for 206 South Rose Street, Escondido

Building sqft 1,572
Building class Vacant Residential (10)
Acreage 0.27
Units 1
Year built 1958
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban Iii : up to 18 Du/Acre (R)

Other Property Data for 206 South Rose Street, Escondido

• • Improvements for 206 South Rose Street, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 206 South Rose Street, Escondido

How many square feet does 206 South Rose Street, Escondido, CA 92027 have?

This Vacant Residential (10) located at 206 South Rose Street, Escondido, CA 92027 has a total of 1,572 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 206 South Rose Street, Escondido, CA 92027?

206 South Rose Street, Escondido, CA 92027 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $480,270.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 206 South Rose Street, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 206 South Rose Street, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/10/2015 $350,000
05/24/1990 $164,000
02/21/1989 $133,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 206 South Rose Street, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 206 South Rose Street, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/03/2015 Deed
03/10/2015 Deed
05/24/1990 Deed
02/21/1989 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 206 South Rose Street, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 206 South Rose Street, Escondido, CA 92027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,476
Market value $480,270

Assessment History for 206 South Rose Street, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 206 South Rose Street, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $480,270 1.1401 $5,476 +9.35%
2024-2025 $439,482 1.1394 $5,007 +2.30%
2023-2024 $430,866 1.136 $4,895 +1.07%
2022-2023 $422,419 1.1465 $4,843 +1.65%
2021-2022 $414,138 1.15049 $4,765 -0.45%

Permits for 206 South Rose Street, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 206 South Rose Street, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/22/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 206 South Rose Street, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 206 South Rose Street, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 206 South Rose Street, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.