San Diego County  »  1019 St Albans Pl

1019 St Albans Place, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1019 St Albans Place, Encinitas, CA 92024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1019 St Albans Place, Encinitas
Zip code 92024
County San Diego
Neighborhood Leucadia

Sales & Tax Overview for 1019 St Albans Place, Encinitas

Sale date 07/08/2016
Sale price $1,314,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,363

Lot & Building Information for 1019 St Albans Place, Encinitas

Building sqft 1,973
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.28
Units 1
Year built 1975
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 3 (R3)

Other Property Data for 1019 St Albans Place, Encinitas

• • Improvements for 1019 St Albans Place, Encinitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1019 St Albans Place, Encinitas

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1019 St Albans Place, Encinitas, CA 92024?

1019 St Albans Place, Encinitas, CA 92024 was built in 1975 and has a total of 1,973 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1019 St Albans Place, Encinitas, CA 92024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,621,718, the tax amount paid for 1019 St Albans Place, Encinitas, CA 92024 is $17,438.

When was 1019 St Albans Place, Encinitas, CA 92024 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1019 St Albans Place, Encinitas, CA 92024 was last sold in 07/08/2016 for $1,314,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1019 St Albans Place, Encinitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1019 St Albans Place, Encinitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2016 $1,314,000
12/13/2007 $790,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1019 St Albans Place, Encinitas with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1019 St Albans Place, Encinitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
07/08/2016
12/29/2008 Deed
12/13/2007 Deed
07/25/2007 Affidavit
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1019 St Albans Place, Encinitas

Access detailed property tax data for 1019 St Albans Place, Encinitas, CA 92024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,438
Current property tax $17,363
Market value $1,621,718

Assessment History for 1019 St Albans Place, Encinitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1019 St Albans Place, Encinitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,621,718 1.0753 $17,438 +3.68%
2024-2025 $1,589,921 1.0579 $16,820 +2.32%
2023-2024 $1,558,747 1.0546 $16,439 +2.02%
2022-2023 $1,528,184 1.0544 $16,113 +1.26%
2021-2022 $1,498,221 1.06206 $15,912 +0.23%

Permits for 1019 St Albans Place, Encinitas

The complete history of permits filed for 1019 St Albans Place, Encinitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Encinitas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,899,500
24.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$951
2.3% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Encinitas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Encinitas and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Encinitas and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1019 St Albans Place, Encinitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1019 St Albans Place, Encinitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Capri Elementary School 7 Public K-6 631 0.53
Montessori Childrens House NR Private PK-K 11 1.00
Montessori Childrens House NR Private PK-K 11 1.00
Paul Ecke-Central Elementary School 6 Public K-6 608 1.15
Oasis Community NR Private K-1 0 1.43

Nearest middle schools

Intelligent Choice Educational Center NR Private 6-12 0 1.23
Pacific Academy NR Private K-12 72 1.50
JCS - Mountain Oaks 8 Charter K-8 237 1.66
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private K-8 473 1.84
St John Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 534 1.84

Nearest high schools

Pacific Academy NR Private K-12 72 1.50
Sunset High (Continuation) School 4 Public 9-12 112 1.78
JCS - Cedar Cove 6 Charter K-12 136 2.07
San Dieguito High Academy 9 Public 9-12 2,089 2.27

Neighbors for 1019 St Albans Place, Encinitas

Here are the neighbors for 1019 St Albans Place, Encinitas.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
966 Passiflora Ave, Encinitas 3,200 03/18/2020 $1,800,000
1004 St Albans Pl, Encinitas 1,836 07/27/2005
1011 St Albans Pl, Encinitas 2,450 10/16/2002 $605,000
959 Passiflora Ave, Encinitas 2,450 07/28/2004
1017 St Albans Dr, Encinitas 2,372 07/30/1992 $319,000
1007 Passiflora Ave, Encinitas 2,473 08/22/2003
1015 Passiflora Ave, Encinitas 2,594
1007 St Albans Pl, Encinitas 2,913 11/04/2010 $876,000
1028 St Albans Pl, Encinitas 1,503
1020 St Albans Pl, Encinitas 1,836
1218 Sidonia St, Encinitas 2,185 04/02/2002
967 Passiflora Ave #1-2, Encinitas 2,780 04/22/1994 $240,000
1001 St Albans Pl, Encinitas 3,043
1027 St Albans Pl, Encinitas 4,121
1023 Passiflora Ave, Encinitas 2,927 01/07/2010 $750,000
1037 Passiflora Ave, Encinitas 2,473
1202 Sidonia St, Encinitas 2,327 05/10/2000 $525,000
1210 Sidonia St, Encinitas 2,274 11/13/2018 $1,230,000
1012 St Albans Pl, Encinitas 2,473
1045 Passiflora Ave, Encinitas 2,133 02/11/2025 $2,325,000