San Diego County  »  842 Passiflora Ave

842 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

842 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas, CA 92024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 842 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas
Zip code 92024
County San Diego
Neighborhood Leucadia

Sales & Tax Overview for 842 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas

Sale date 09/12/2003
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,506

Lot & Building Information for 842 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas

Building sqft 2,903
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.26
Units 1
Year built 1990
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 3 (R3)

Other Property Data for 842 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas

• • Improvements for 842 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 842 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 842 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas, CA 92024?

842 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas, CA 92024 was built in 1990 and has a total of 2,903 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 842 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas, CA 92024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,634,995, the tax amount paid for 842 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas, CA 92024 is $17,581.

When was 842 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas, CA 92024 last sold and what was the last sale price?

842 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas, CA 92024 was last sold in 09/12/2003 for $1,150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 842 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 842 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2003 $1,150,000
04/10/1998 $349,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 842 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 842 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
09/12/2003 Deed
04/10/1998 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 842 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas

Access detailed property tax data for 842 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas, CA 92024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,581
Current property tax $17,506
Market value $1,634,995

Assessment History for 842 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 842 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,634,995 1.0753 $17,581 +3.68%
2024-2025 $1,602,937 1.0579 $16,957 +2.32%
2023-2024 $1,571,508 1.0546 $16,573 +2.02%
2022-2023 $1,540,695 1.0544 $16,245 +1.26%
2021-2022 $1,510,486 1.06206 $16,042 +0.23%

Permits for 842 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas

The complete history of permits filed for 842 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Encinitas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,899,500
24.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$951
2.3% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Encinitas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Encinitas and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Encinitas and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 842 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 842 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Capri Elementary School 7 Public K-6 631 0.88
Montessori Childrens House NR Private PK-K 11 0.92
Montessori Childrens House NR Private PK-K 11 0.92
Paul Ecke-Central Elementary School 6 Public K-6 608 0.96
Pacific Academy NR Private K-12 72 1.13

Nearest middle schools

Pacific Academy NR Private K-12 72 1.13
JCS - Mountain Oaks 8 Charter K-8 237 1.29
Intelligent Choice Educational Center NR Private 6-12 0 1.35
St John Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 534 1.51
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private K-8 473 1.51

Nearest high schools

Pacific Academy NR Private K-12 72 1.13
Sunset High (Continuation) School 4 Public 9-12 112 1.41
JCS - Cedar Cove 6 Charter K-12 136 1.76
San Dieguito High Academy 9 Public 9-12 2,089 1.90

Neighbors for 842 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas

Here are the neighbors for 842 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
835 Saxony Rd, Encinitas 2,592 07/28/1997 $257,500
765 Saxony Rd, Encinitas 2,857 09/30/2020 $1,475,000
824 Passiflora Ave, Encinitas 2,178 11/02/1999 $295,000
809 Eugenie Ave #A, Encinitas 1,848 01/14/2019 $1,225,000
801 Eugenie Ave #A, Encinitas 1,311 04/04/2007
773 Saxony Rd, Encinitas 2,784 05/01/2002 $445,000
830 Passiflora Ave, Encinitas 2,630 06/08/1999
848 Passiflora Ave, Encinitas 3,152 12/12/1995
854 Passiflora Ave, Encinitas 2,286
811 Saxony Rd, Encinitas 4,699 09/09/2020 $1,785,000
803 Saxony Rd, Encinitas 1,789 05/30/2019 $855,000
836 Passiflora Ave, Encinitas 2,432 09/03/1997 $350,000
825 Eugenie Ave, Encinitas 1,576 09/24/2021 $1,482,000
827 Saxony Rd, Encinitas 2,151 12/09/2013 $703,000
810 Passiflora Ave, Encinitas 1,635
781 Saxony Rd, Encinitas 1,080 10/15/2008 $515,000
840 Sidonia St, Encinitas 2,976 03/17/1995 $283,000
817 Eugenie Ave, Encinitas 2,958 11/15/2019 $1,732,500
819 Saxony Rd, Encinitas 1,271 05/04/2004
816 Passiflora Ave, Encinitas 1,720 10/28/1992 $358,000