San Diego County  »  803 Saxony Rd

803 Saxony Road, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information

803 Saxony Road, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

803 Saxony Road, Encinitas, CA 92024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 803 Saxony Road, Encinitas
Zip code 92024
County San Diego
Neighborhood Leucadia

Sales & Tax Overview for 803 Saxony Road, Encinitas

Sale date 05/30/2019
Sale price $855,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,525

Lot & Building Information for 803 Saxony Road, Encinitas

Building sqft 1,789
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.23
Units 1
Year built 2000
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 3 (R3)

Other Property Data for 803 Saxony Road, Encinitas

• • Improvements for 803 Saxony Road, Encinitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 803 Saxony Road, Encinitas

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 803 Saxony Road, Encinitas, CA 92024?

803 Saxony Road, Encinitas, CA 92024 was built in 2000 and has a total of 1,789 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 803 Saxony Road, Encinitas, CA 92024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $978,764, the tax amount paid for 803 Saxony Road, Encinitas, CA 92024 is $10,524.

When was 803 Saxony Road, Encinitas, CA 92024 last sold and what was the last sale price?

803 Saxony Road, Encinitas, CA 92024 was last sold in 05/30/2019 for $855,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 803 Saxony Road, Encinitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 803 Saxony Road, Encinitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2019 $855,000

Title Documents for 803 Saxony Road, Encinitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/30/2019
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 803 Saxony Road, Encinitas

Access detailed property tax data for 803 Saxony Road, Encinitas, CA 92024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,525
Market value $978,764

Assessment History for 803 Saxony Road, Encinitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 803 Saxony Road, Encinitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $978,764 1.0753 $10,525 +6.40%
2024-2025 $935,064 1.0579 $9,892 +2.32%
2023-2024 $916,730 1.0546 $9,668 +2.02%
2022-2023 $898,756 1.0544 $9,476 +1.26%
2021-2022 $881,134 1.06206 $9,358 +0.24%

Permits for 803 Saxony Road, Encinitas

The complete history of permits filed for 803 Saxony Road, Encinitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Encinitas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,937,000
16.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$955
6.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Encinitas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Encinitas and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Encinitas and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 803 Saxony Road, Encinitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 803 Saxony Road, Encinitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori Childrens House NR Private PK-K 11 0.81
Montessori Childrens House NR Private PK-K 11 0.81
Paul Ecke-Central Elementary School 6 Public K-6 608 0.85
Capri Elementary School 7 Public K-6 631 0.87
Oasis Community NR Private K-1 0 1.09

Nearest middle schools

Pacific Academy NR Private K-12 72 1.15
Intelligent Choice Educational Center NR Private 6-12 0 1.26
JCS - Mountain Oaks 8 Charter K-8 237 1.28
St John Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 534 1.55
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private K-8 473 1.55

Nearest high schools

Pacific Academy NR Private K-12 72 1.15
Sunset High (Continuation) School 4 Public 9-12 112 1.42
JCS - Cedar Cove 6 Charter K-12 136 1.81
San Dieguito High Academy 9 Public 9-12 2,089 1.91

Neighbors for 803 Saxony Road, Encinitas

Here are the neighbors for 803 Saxony Road, Encinitas.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
765 Saxony Rd, Encinitas 2,857 09/30/2020 $1,475,000
842 Eugenie Ave, Encinitas 2,460 02/07/2003
835 Saxony Rd, Encinitas 2,592 07/28/1997 $257,500
824 Passiflora Ave, Encinitas 2,178 11/02/1999 $295,000
810 Eugenie Ave, Encinitas 1,920
834 Eugenie Ave, Encinitas 1,814 11/25/1998
773 Saxony Rd, Encinitas 2,784 05/01/2002 $445,000
830 Passiflora Ave, Encinitas 2,630 06/08/1999
802 Eugenie Ave, Encinitas 999
811 Saxony Rd, Encinitas 4,699 09/09/2020 $1,785,000
854 Passiflora Ave, Encinitas 2,286
848 Passiflora Ave, Encinitas 3,152 12/12/1995
836 Passiflora Ave, Encinitas 2,432 09/03/1997 $350,000
818 Eugenie Ave, Encinitas 2,104 07/31/2003
826 Eugenie Ave, Encinitas 1,650 08/28/2002
827 Saxony Rd, Encinitas 2,151 12/09/2013 $703,000
781 Saxony Rd, Encinitas 1,080 10/15/2008 $515,000
850 Eugenie Ave, Encinitas 3,784 07/18/2000
819 Saxony Rd, Encinitas 1,271 05/04/2004
842 Passiflora Ave, Encinitas 2,903 09/12/2003 $1,150,000