San Diego County  »  499 El Camino Real N

499 El Camino Real N, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

499 El Camino Real N, Encinitas, CA 92024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 499 El Camino Real N, Encinitas
Zip code 92024
County San Diego
Neighborhood New Encinitas

Sales & Tax Overview for 499 El Camino Real N, Encinitas

Sale date 05/07/2013
Sale price $11,530,000
Arm's length
Property tax $154,336

Lot & Building Information for 499 El Camino Real N, Encinitas

Building sqft 34,328
Building class Offices/Medical, Dental, Veterinary (28)
Acreage 2.06
Units 1
Year built 2000

Other Property Data for 499 El Camino Real N, Encinitas

• • Improvements for 499 El Camino Real N, Encinitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 499 El Camino Real N, Encinitas

How many sq. ft. does 499 El Camino Real N, Encinitas, CA 92024 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices/Medical, Dental, Veterinary (28) located at 499 El Camino Real N, Encinitas, CA 92024 has a total of 34,328 square feet and a current price per square foot of $335.

What is the year built & the current market value of 499 El Camino Real N, Encinitas, CA 92024?

499 El Camino Real N, Encinitas, CA 92024 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $14,352,847.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 499 El Camino Real N, Encinitas

Garden View Professional Center
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 01/16/2026
Last updated 04/07/2026
Lot size 2.06 Acre

Garden View Professional Center

499 N El Camino Real, Encinitas, CA 92024

 

Garden View Professional Center is a highly visible, two-story medical and professional office building totaling ±34,000 SF along Encinitas’ main commercial corridor. The property offers strong corner exposure at El Camino Real and Garden View Road, providing excellent signage opportunities and easy access for patients and clients. The building features a Mediterranean architectural style, abundant surface parking, and suites designed to accommodate a wide range of medical and office users. Positioned within minutes of major retail amenities, residential communities, and regional thoroughfares, this location delivers high visibility, strong daily traffic counts, and a robust patient draw. The property sits in the heart of North County San Diego’s medical and commercial hub, making it ideal for established providers and growing practices.

 

------------------------

 

Property Features:

 

PROMINENT LOCATION & VISIBILITY

• Corner exposure at El Camino Real and Garden View Road

• Excellent signage opportunities

 

IDEAL MARKET & ACCESSIBILITY

• The proximity to major throughfares enables this location to conveniently serve:

• 317,000 patients within a 15 minute drive time

• 160,770 patients within a 5 mile radius

 

BUILDING HIGHLIGHTS

• Strong tenant base including LabCorp, Rady’s and Simon Med Imaging

• Office/medical building ideal for medical or professional tenants

• Ample parking supporting both tenant and visitors

• Strong road frontage/visibility along N. El camino Real a key north-south arterial thoroughfare through Encinitas that connects to Interstate 5

• Available signage opportunities

• Close proximity to Scripps Memorial Hospital Encinitas and other healthcare services

 

------------------------

1 Suite Available:

------------------------

 

MORE DETAILS: https://medwestrealty.com/property/garden-view-professional-center/

 

DOWNLOAD BROCHURE: https://medwestrealty.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/MW_Garden-View-Professional-Center-LB2_WL.pdf

 

View Listing

Brokers

Kellie Hill
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite Medical Office Listing price not available 4,668 Kellie Hill
(858) 461-8776
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Garden View Professional Center
Garden View Professional Center
499 El Camino Real N, Encinitas
Property Medical Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 4668 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 499 El Camino Real N, Encinitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 499 El Camino Real N, Encinitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2013 $11,530,000
10/02/1995 $1,747,000
11/13/1992 $1,175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 499 El Camino Real N, Encinitas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 499 El Camino Real N, Encinitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/07/2013 Deed
03/22/2013 Trustees Deed
10/02/1995 Deed
11/13/1992 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 499 El Camino Real N, Encinitas

Access detailed property tax data for 499 El Camino Real N, Encinitas, CA 92024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $154,336
Market value $14,352,847

Assessment History for 499 El Camino Real N, Encinitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 499 El Camino Real N, Encinitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $14,352,847 1.0753 $154,336 +3.68%
2024-2025 $14,071,420 1.0579 $148,862 +2.32%
2023-2024 $13,795,511 1.0546 $145,487 +2.02%
2022-2023 $13,525,011 1.0544 $142,608 +1.26%
2021-2022 $13,259,816 1.06206 $140,827 +0.23%

Permits for 499 El Camino Real N, Encinitas

The complete history of permits filed for 499 El Camino Real N, Encinitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Encinitas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,937,000
16.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$955
6.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Encinitas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Encinitas and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Encinitas and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 50,030
Median age 44
Average household income $207,614
Family households 65.9%
Occupied housing units 19,740
Owner occupied units 67.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,532,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,228,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 499 El Camino Real N, Encinitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)