San Diego County  »  169 Saxony Rd

169 Saxony Road, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information

169 Saxony Road, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

169 Saxony Road, Encinitas, CA 92024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 169 Saxony Road, Encinitas
Zip code 92024
County San Diego
Neighborhood Downtown Encinitas

Sales & Tax Overview for 169 Saxony Road, Encinitas

Sale date 08/07/2002
Sale price $2,686,364
Arm's length
Property tax $141,092

Lot & Building Information for 169 Saxony Road, Encinitas

Building sqft 36,314
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 1.97
Units 1
Year built 2001

Other Property Data for 169 Saxony Road, Encinitas

• • Improvements for 169 Saxony Road, Encinitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 169 Saxony Road, Encinitas

How many sq. ft. does 169 Saxony Road, Encinitas, CA 92024 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 169 Saxony Road, Encinitas, CA 92024 has a total of 36,314 square feet and a current price per square foot of $73.

What is the year built & the current market value of 169 Saxony Road, Encinitas, CA 92024?

169 Saxony Road, Encinitas, CA 92024 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $13,121,155.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 6 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 169 Saxony Road, Encinitas

Mammoth Professional Bldg.
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/23/2019
Last updated 05/21/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Peter Curry
Brooks Campbell
Owen Curry
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 113 General Office $45/Sqft/Year 2,735 Peter Curry
Brooks Campbell
Owen Curry
Suite 104 General Office $45/Sqft/Year 2,713 Peter Curry
Brooks Campbell
Owen Curry
Suite 204 General Office $45/Sqft/Year 2,625 Peter Curry
Brooks Campbell
Owen Curry
Suite 205 General Office $45/Sqft/Year 1,523 Peter Curry
Brooks Campbell
Owen Curry
Suite 202 General Office Listing price not available 1,158 Brooks Campbell
Owen Curry

Spaces for Sale in 169 Saxony Road, Encinitas

169 Saxony Rd
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 02/18/2026
Last updated 05/21/2026

Cushman & Wakefield is proud to present 169 Saxony Road, a premier multi-tenant office property located in the highly desirable Encinitas Corporate Center. This exceptional asset offers investors the rare chance to acquire a high-quality building strategically positioned just off Interstate 5 at Encinitas Boulevard—providing unmatched connectivity and convenience. Situated in North Coastal San Diego County, Encinitas is one of the region’s most coveted boutique office submarkets. The property is minutes from vibrant downtown Encinitas, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, and Leucadia, and surrounded by affluent communities including Rancho Santa Fe, La Costa, Solana Beach, and Del Mar.

Spanning 40,270 RSF, the building boasts a modern Mediterranean design with an impressive central courtyard featuring a tranquil waterscape and stainless-steel sculptures—creating a distinctive and inviting environment. Currently 69.4% leased to a diverse mix of tenants, the property offers secure, stable cash flow with significant upside. Investors can capitalize on near-term rental rate growth by converting under-market leases to current market rates in a submarket experiencing strong demand and rising rents.

See Offering Memorandum for further details.

Mammoth Professional Bldg.
169 Saxony Road, Encinitas
Property Office
Availability 5 Spaces listed / 10754 Sqft
Price $45/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 169 Saxony Road, Encinitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 169 Saxony Road, Encinitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2002 $2,686,364
07/27/1999 $950,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 169 Saxony Road, Encinitas with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 169 Saxony Road, Encinitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/07/2002 Deed
07/27/1999 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 169 Saxony Road, Encinitas

Access detailed property tax data for 169 Saxony Road, Encinitas, CA 92024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $141,092
Market value $13,121,155

Assessment History for 169 Saxony Road, Encinitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 169 Saxony Road, Encinitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $13,121,155 1.0753 $141,092 +3.68%
2024-2025 $12,863,878 1.0579 $136,087 +2.32%
2023-2024 $12,611,646 1.0546 $133,002 +2.02%
2022-2023 $12,364,359 1.0544 $130,370 +1.26%
2021-2022 $12,121,922 1.06206 $128,742 +0.23%

Permits for 169 Saxony Road, Encinitas

The complete history of permits filed for 169 Saxony Road, Encinitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Encinitas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,899,500
24.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$951
2.3% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Encinitas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Encinitas and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Encinitas and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,617
Median age 43.8
Average household income $212,572
Family households 65.1%
Occupied housing units 19,716
Owner occupied units 67.4%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,721,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,414,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 169 Saxony Road, Encinitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map