San Diego County  »  92131  »  Hibert St  »  9988 Hibert St

9988 Hibert Street, San Diego, CA 92131 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9988 Hibert Street, San Diego, CA 92131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9988 Hibert Street, San Diego
Zip code 92131
County San Diego
Neighborhood Scripps Ranch

Sales & Tax Overview for 9988 Hibert Street, San Diego

Sale date 05/30/2018
Sale price $6,452,000
Arm's length
Property tax $91,847

Lot & Building Information for 9988 Hibert Street, San Diego

Building sqft 45,000
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 1.17
Units 1
Year built 1983

Other Property Data for 9988 Hibert Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 9988 Hibert Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9988 Hibert Street, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 9988 Hibert Street, San Diego, CA 92131 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 9988 Hibert Street, San Diego, CA 92131 has a total of 45,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $143.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9988 Hibert Street, San Diego, CA 92131?

9988 Hibert Street, San Diego, CA 92131 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,341,270.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 9988 Hibert Street, San Diego

Scripps Mesa Office Park
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 07/11/2018
Last updated 04/30/2026
Lot size 1.17 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available General Office Listing price not available 1,574 Krista Kirksey
Scott D. Kincaid
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Scripps Mesa Office Park
Scripps Mesa Office Park
9988 Hibert Street, San Diego
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1574 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9988 Hibert Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9988 Hibert Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2018 $6,452,000
09/27/1991 $2,900,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9988 Hibert Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9988 Hibert Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/30/2018
09/27/1991 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9988 Hibert Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 9988 Hibert Street, San Diego, CA 92131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $91,847
Market value $7,341,270

Assessment History for 9988 Hibert Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9988 Hibert Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,341,270 1.2511 $91,847 +3.92%
2024-2025 $7,197,324 1.228 $88,383 +2.24%
2023-2024 $7,056,201 1.2251 $86,446 +2.73%
2022-2023 $6,917,845 1.2164 $84,149 +0.69%
2021-2022 $6,782,202 1.23219 $83,570 +0.19%

Permits for 9988 Hibert Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 9988 Hibert Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/12/2024
09/04/2018
01/22/2018
11/03/2016
10/17/2016
12/23/2015
09/08/2015
03/12/2015
02/26/2015
Unlock the permit history for 9988 Hibert Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,503
Median age 43.6
Average household income $225,314
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 12,982
Owner occupied units 80.1%
Average number of people per household 2.73
Median year structure built 1993
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,195,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,176,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9988 Hibert Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).