San Diego County  »  92131  »  Scripps Ranch Blvd  »  10640 Scripps Ranch Blvd

10640 Scripps Ranch Boulevard, San Diego, CA 92131 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10640 Scripps Ranch Boulevard, San Diego, CA 92131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10640 Scripps Ranch Boulevard, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 10650 Scripps Ranch Blvd
10660 Scripps Ranch Blvd
Zip code 92131
County San Diego
Neighborhood Scripps Ranch

Sales & Tax Overview for 10640 Scripps Ranch Boulevard, San Diego

Sale date 01/24/2025
Sale price $9,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $104,132

Lot & Building Information for 10640 Scripps Ranch Boulevard, San Diego

Building sqft 64,754
Building class Vacant Commercial (20)
Acreage 3.03
Units 1
Year built 1986

Other Property Data for 10640 Scripps Ranch Boulevard, San Diego

• • Improvements for 10640 Scripps Ranch Boulevard, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10640 Scripps Ranch Boulevard, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 10640 Scripps Ranch Boulevard, San Diego, CA 92131 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 10640 Scripps Ranch Boulevard, San Diego, CA 92131 has a total of 64,754 square feet and a current price per square foot of $138.

What is the year built & the current market value of 10640 Scripps Ranch Boulevard, San Diego, CA 92131?

10640 Scripps Ranch Boulevard, San Diego, CA 92131 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,323,200.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 10640 Scripps Ranch Boulevard, San Diego

Scripps Technology Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/15/2020
Last updated 03/31/2026
Lot size 3.03 Acre

Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
10636 Scripps Summit Ct #200 R&D - Office Listing price not available 3,422 Carly Ross
Greg Moore
Michelle Westoby
Tim Olson
10636 Scripps Summit Ct #201 R&D - Office Listing price not available 2,877 Carly Ross
Greg Moore
Michelle Westoby
Tim Olson
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Scripps Technology Plaza
Scripps Technology Plaza
10640 Scripps Ranch Boulevard, San Diego
Property General Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 6299 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10640 Scripps Ranch Boulevard, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10640 Scripps Ranch Boulevard, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/2025 $9,000,000
07/20/2022 $20,600,000
03/19/2002 $1,605,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10640 Scripps Ranch Boulevard, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10640 Scripps Ranch Boulevard, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
01/24/2025
07/20/2022
03/10/2004 Deed
03/19/2002 Deed
04/28/1999 Trustees Deed
01/06/1994 Deed
05/26/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10640 Scripps Ranch Boulevard, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 10640 Scripps Ranch Boulevard, San Diego, CA 92131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $104,132
Market value $8,323,200

Assessment History for 10640 Scripps Ranch Boulevard, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10640 Scripps Ranch Boulevard, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,323,200 1.2511 $104,132 -59.64%
2024-2025 $21,012,000 1.228 $258,027 +2.24%
2023-2024 $20,600,000 1.2251 $252,371 +119.93%
2022-2023 $9,433,523 1.2164 $114,749 +0.69%
2021-2022 $9,248,553 1.23219 $113,960 +0.19%

Permits for 10640 Scripps Ranch Boulevard, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 10640 Scripps Ranch Boulevard, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/16/2024
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 10640 Scripps Ranch Boulevard, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,503
Median age 43.6
Average household income $225,314
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 12,982
Owner occupied units 80.1%
Average number of people per household 2.73
Median year structure built 1993
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,195,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,176,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10640 Scripps Ranch Boulevard, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).