San Diego County  »  9404 Genesee Ave

9404 Genesee Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9404 Genesee Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9404 Genesee Avenue, La Jolla
Zip code 92037
County San Diego
Neighborhood Uc

Sales & Tax Overview for 9404 Genesee Avenue, La Jolla

Property tax $127,094

Lot & Building Information for 9404 Genesee Avenue, La Jolla

Building sqft 45,696
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 1.97
Units 1
Year built 1980

Other Property Data for 9404 Genesee Avenue, La Jolla

• • Improvements for 9404 Genesee Avenue, La Jolla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9404 Genesee Avenue, La Jolla

How many square feet does 9404 Genesee Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037 have?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 9404 Genesee Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037 has a total of 45,696 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9404 Genesee Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037?

9404 Genesee Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,158,559.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 5 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 9404 Genesee Avenue, La Jolla

La Jolla Eastgate
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 07/11/2018
Last updated 03/27/2026
Lot size 1.97 Acre

AA

  • 3-Story, ±45,000 SF Office
  • La Jolla Address (92037 Zip Code)
  • Garden Style Courtyard with Outdoor Seating Areas
  • Close Proximity to Westfield UTC Mall and Multiple Hotels
  • Free Surface Parking Ratio: 4/1,000 USF including E/V Charging Stations
  • Local Ownership, Responsive Property Management
  • Courtyard Water Feature and Picnic Seating
  • Walking Distance to New Trolley Line

View Listing

Brokers

Richard W. Balestri
Matthew Nickels
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#220 General Office $40.20/Sqft/Year 3,693 Richard W. Balestri
Matthew Nickels
#320 General Office $40.20/Sqft/Year 2,658 Richard W. Balestri
Matthew Nickels
#330 General Office $40.20/Sqft/Year 3,250 Richard W. Balestri
Matthew Nickels
#340 General Office $40.20/Sqft/Year 3,170 Richard W. Balestri
Matthew Nickels
#120 General Office $40.20/Sqft/Year 1,300 Richard W. Balestri
Matthew Nickels
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease La Jolla Eastgate
La Jolla Eastgate
9404 Genesee Avenue, La Jolla
Property General Office
Availability 5 Spaces listed / 14071 Sqft
Price $40.20/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9404 Genesee Avenue, La Jolla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9404 Genesee Avenue, La Jolla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9404 Genesee Avenue, La Jolla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
06/30/1989 Deed
04/26/1989 Deed
04/26/1989 Deed
12/30/1988 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9404 Genesee Avenue, La Jolla

Access detailed property tax data for 9404 Genesee Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $127,094
Market value $10,158,559

Assessment History for 9404 Genesee Avenue, La Jolla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9404 Genesee Avenue, La Jolla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,158,559 1.2511 $127,094 +3.92%
2024-2025 $9,959,373 1.228 $122,301 +2.24%
2023-2024 $9,764,092 1.2251 $119,620 +2.73%
2022-2023 $9,572,640 1.2164 $116,442 +0.69%
2021-2022 $9,384,942 1.23219 $115,640 +0.19%

Permits for 9404 Genesee Avenue, La Jolla

The complete history of permits filed for 9404 Genesee Avenue, La Jolla, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Jolla residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,130,500
-8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,134
2.8% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Jolla so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Jolla and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Jolla and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,717
Median age 43.7
Average household income $220,363
Family households 58.6%
Occupied housing units 16,909
Owner occupied units 61.5%
Average number of people per household 2.23
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,913,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9404 Genesee Avenue, La Jolla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map