San Diego County  »  4220 Executive Sq

Executive Square - 4220 Executive Square, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Executive Square - 4220 Executive Square, La Jolla, CA 92037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4220 Executive Square, La Jolla
Alternate address(es) 4225 Executive Sq
Zip code 92037
County San Diego
Neighborhood Uc

Sales & Tax Overview for 4220 Executive Square, La Jolla

Sale date 04/02/2007
Sale price $130,040,500
Property tax $988,369

Lot & Building Information for 4220 Executive Square, La Jolla

Building class 4 Story and Up Office/Store Buildings (22)
Acreage 3.57
Units 1
Year built 1990

Other Property Data for 4220 Executive Square, La Jolla

• • Improvements for 4220 Executive Square, La Jolla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4220 Executive Square, La Jolla

What is the year built & the current market value of Executive Square - 4220 Executive Square, La Jolla, CA 92037?

Executive Square - 4220 Executive Square, La Jolla, CA 92037 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $79,000,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 7 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 4220 Executive Square, La Jolla

La Jolla Square - 4225 Executive Square
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 05/04/2026
Lot size 3.57 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Cody Zindroski
Morgan Rogers
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#500 General Office $46.80/Sqft/Year 14,945 Cody Zindroski
Morgan Rogers
#900 General Office $47.40/Sqft/Year 17,688 Cody Zindroski
Morgan Rogers
#355 General Office $44.40/Sqft/Year 971 Cody Zindroski
Morgan Rogers
#1000 General Office $47.40/Sqft/Year 4,283 Cody Zindroski
Morgan Rogers
#100 General Office $44.40/Sqft/Year 1,782 Cody Zindroski
Morgan Rogers
#370 General Office $45.60/Sqft/Year 4,934 Cody Zindroski
Morgan Rogers
#290 General Office Listing price not available 4,343 Joe Bernstein
Hunter Ancich
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease La Jolla Square - 4225 Executive Square
La Jolla Square - 4225 Executive Square
4220 Executive Square, La Jolla
Property General Office
Availability 7 Spaces listed / 48946 Sqft
Price $44.40-$47.40/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4220 Executive Square, La Jolla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4220 Executive Square, La Jolla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2007 $130,040,500
03/04/1991 $1,250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4220 Executive Square, La Jolla with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4220 Executive Square, La Jolla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
04/02/2007 Deed
03/04/1991 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4220 Executive Square, La Jolla

Access detailed property tax data for Executive Square - Executive Square - 4220 Executive Square, La Jolla, CA 92037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $988,369
Market value $79,000,000

Assessment History for 4220 Executive Square, La Jolla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4220 Executive Square, La Jolla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $79,000,000 1.2511 $988,369 -8.85%
2024-2025 $88,300,000 1.228 $1,084,324 -3.27%
2023-2024 $91,500,000 1.2251 $1,120,967 +0.72%
2022-2023 $91,500,000 1.2164 $1,113,006 +3.94%
2021-2022 $86,900,000 1.23219 $1,070,773 +0.19%

Permits for 4220 Executive Square, La Jolla

The complete history of permits filed for 4220 Executive Square, La Jolla, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Jolla residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,410,000
9.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,149
10.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Jolla so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Jolla and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Jolla and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 39,284
Median age 44
Average household income $210,725
Family households 58.7%
Occupied housing units 16,519
Owner occupied units 62.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,921,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,784,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4220 Executive Square, La Jolla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)