San Diego County  »  8916 Montrose Way

8916 Montrose Way, San Diego, CA 92122 Property Information

8916 Montrose Way, San Diego, CA 92122 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8916 Montrose Way, San Diego, CA 92122
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8916 Montrose Way, San Diego
Zip code 92122
County San Diego
Neighborhood University City

Sales & Tax Overview for 8916 Montrose Way, San Diego

Sale date 12/10/2020
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,462

Lot & Building Information for 8916 Montrose Way, San Diego

Building sqft 2,286
Building class Vacant Residential (10)
Acreage 0.23
Units 1
Year built 1978
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Family (RM-2-5)

Other Property Data for 8916 Montrose Way, San Diego

• • Improvements for 8916 Montrose Way, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8916 Montrose Way, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 8916 Montrose Way, San Diego, CA 92122 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Residential (10) located at 8916 Montrose Way, San Diego, CA 92122 has a total of 2,286 square feet and a current price per square foot of $612.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8916 Montrose Way, San Diego, CA 92122?

8916 Montrose Way, San Diego, CA 92122 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,795,404.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8916 Montrose Way, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8916 Montrose Way, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2020 $1,400,000
02/06/2012 $710,000
10/07/1988 $325,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8916 Montrose Way, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8916 Montrose Way, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/10/2020
02/06/2012 Deed
04/24/2011 Substn Trustee
04/23/1998 Deed
04/23/1998 Deed
10/07/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8916 Montrose Way, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 8916 Montrose Way, San Diego, CA 92122. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $22,462
Market value $1,795,404

Assessment History for 8916 Montrose Way, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8916 Montrose Way, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,795,404 1.2511 $22,462 +23.12%
2024-2025 $1,485,691 1.228 $18,244 +2.24%
2023-2024 $1,456,560 1.2251 $17,844 +2.73%
2022-2023 $1,428,000 1.2164 $17,370 +0.69%
2021-2022 $1,400,000 1.23219 $17,251 +0.20%

Permits for 8916 Montrose Way, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 8916 Montrose Way, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/13/2022
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 8916 Montrose Way, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8916 Montrose Way, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8916 Montrose Way, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.