San Diego County  »  834 Kline St

834 Kline Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

834 Kline Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

834 Kline Street, La Jolla, CA 92037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 834 Kline Street, La Jolla
Zip code 92037
County San Diego
Neighborhood Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 834 Kline Street, La Jolla

Sale date 06/30/2014
Sale price $1,950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,907

Lot & Building Information for 834 Kline Street, La Jolla

Building sqft 2,237
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.046
Units 1

Other Property Data for 834 Kline Street, La Jolla

• • Improvements for 834 Kline Street, La Jolla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 834 Kline Street, La Jolla

How many sq. ft. does 834 Kline Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 834 Kline Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 has a total of 2,237 square feet and a current price per square foot of $871.

What is the market value of 834 Kline Street, La Jolla, CA 92037?

The current market value is $2,390,422.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 834 Kline Street, La Jolla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 834 Kline Street, La Jolla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2014 $1,950,000
10/28/1999 $375,000
07/26/1993 $175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 834 Kline Street, La Jolla with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 834 Kline Street, La Jolla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
06/30/2014 Deed
11/22/1999 Deed
10/28/1999 Deed
07/26/1993 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 834 Kline Street, La Jolla

Access detailed property tax data for 834 Kline Street, La Jolla, CA 92037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $29,907
Market value $2,390,422

Assessment History for 834 Kline Street, La Jolla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 834 Kline Street, La Jolla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,390,422 1.2511 $29,907 +3.92%
2024-2025 $2,343,552 1.228 $28,779 +2.24%
2023-2024 $2,297,601 1.2251 $28,148 +2.73%
2022-2023 $2,252,551 1.2164 $27,400 +0.69%
2021-2022 $2,208,384 1.23219 $27,211 +0.19%

Permits for 834 Kline Street, La Jolla

The complete history of permits filed for 834 Kline Street, La Jolla, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Jolla residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,130,500
-8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,134
2.8% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Jolla so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Jolla and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Jolla and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,717
Median age 43.7
Average household income $220,363
Family households 58.6%
Occupied housing units 16,909
Owner occupied units 61.5%
Average number of people per household 2.23
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,913,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 834 Kline Street, La Jolla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map