San Diego County  »  920 Kline St

920 Kline Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

920 Kline Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

920 Kline Street, La Jolla, CA 92037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 920 Kline Street, La Jolla
Zip code 92037
County San Diego
Neighborhood Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 920 Kline Street, La Jolla

Sale date 05/18/2006
Sale price $4,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $53,172

Lot & Building Information for 920 Kline Street, La Jolla

Building sqft 9,579
Building class Store
Acreage 0.07 i
Units 1
Year built 1963

Other Property Data for 920 Kline Street, La Jolla

• • Improvements for 920 Kline Street, La Jolla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 920 Kline Street, La Jolla

How many sq. ft. does 920 Kline Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 920 Kline Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 has a total of 9,579 square feet and a current price per square foot of $417.

What is the year built & the current market value of 920 Kline Street, La Jolla, CA 92037?

920 Kline Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,250,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 920 Kline Street, La Jolla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 920 Kline Street, La Jolla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2006 $4,000,000
11/07/1997 $1,040,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 920 Kline Street, La Jolla with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 920 Kline Street, La Jolla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/18/2006 Deed
11/07/1997 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 920 Kline Street, La Jolla

Access detailed property tax data for 920 Kline Street, La Jolla, CA 92037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $53,172
Market value $4,250,000

Assessment History for 920 Kline Street, La Jolla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 920 Kline Street, La Jolla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,250,000 1.2511 $53,172 +5.61%
2024-2025 $4,100,000 1.228 $50,348 +6.75%
2023-2024 $3,850,000 1.2251 $47,166 +0.72%
2022-2023 $3,850,000 1.2164 $46,831 +1.35%
2021-2022 $3,750,000 1.23219 $46,207 +0.19%

Permits for 920 Kline Street, La Jolla

The complete history of permits filed for 920 Kline Street, La Jolla, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Jolla residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,410,000
9.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,149
10.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Jolla so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Jolla and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Jolla and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 39,284
Median age 44
Average household income $210,725
Family households 58.7%
Occupied housing units 16,519
Owner occupied units 62.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,921,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,784,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 920 Kline Street, La Jolla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map