San Diego County  »  7761 Fay Ave

La Jolla Galleria - 7761 Fay Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

La Jolla Galleria - 7761 Fay Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7761 Fay Avenue, La Jolla
Alternate address(es) 7775 Fay Ave
7777 Fay Ave
7785 Fay Ave
Zip code 92037
County San Diego
Neighborhood Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 7761 Fay Avenue, La Jolla

Sale date 12/15/2016
Sale price $24,503,500
Arm's length
Property tax $355,786

Lot & Building Information for 7761 Fay Avenue, La Jolla

Building sqft 66,366
Building class 4 Story and Up Office/Store Buildings (22)
Acreage 0.476
Units 1
Year built 1983

Other Property Data for 7761 Fay Avenue, La Jolla

• • Improvements for 7761 Fay Avenue, La Jolla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7761 Fay Avenue, La Jolla

How many sq. ft. does La Jolla Galleria - 7761 Fay Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 4 Story and Up Office/Store Buildings (22) located at La Jolla Galleria - 7761 Fay Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037 has a total of 66,366 square feet and a current price per square foot of $369.

What is the year built & the current market value of La Jolla Galleria - 7761 Fay Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037?

La Jolla Galleria - 7761 Fay Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $28,437,871.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 5 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 7761 Fay Avenue, La Jolla

La Jolla Galleria
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/23/2016
Last updated 05/04/2026
Lot size 0.48 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Pascal Aubry-Dumand
Jamie Cowsert
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#G1 General Office Listing price not available 2,896 Pascal Aubry-Dumand
Jamie Cowsert
#G2 General Office Listing price not available 2,430 Pascal Aubry-Dumand
Jamie Cowsert
#205 General Office Listing price not available 2,548 Pascal Aubry-Dumand
Jamie Cowsert
#210 General Office Listing price not available 4,293 Pascal Aubry-Dumand
Jamie Cowsert
#310 General Office Listing price not available 3,185 Pascal Aubry-Dumand
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease La Jolla Galleria
La Jolla Galleria
7761 Fay Avenue, La Jolla
Property General Office
Availability 5 Spaces listed / 15352 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7761 Fay Avenue, La Jolla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7761 Fay Avenue, La Jolla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2016 $24,503,500
04/14/2006 $9,947,000
06/04/1998 $9,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7761 Fay Avenue, La Jolla with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7761 Fay Avenue, La Jolla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/15/2016
04/14/2006 Deed
06/15/2004 Deed
10/23/2002 Deed
06/04/1998 Deed
05/30/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7761 Fay Avenue, La Jolla

Access detailed property tax data for La Jolla Galleria - La Jolla Galleria - 7761 Fay Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $355,786
Market value $28,437,871

Assessment History for 7761 Fay Avenue, La Jolla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7761 Fay Avenue, La Jolla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $28,437,871 1.2511 $355,786 +3.92%
2024-2025 $27,880,267 1.228 $342,370 +2.24%
2023-2024 $27,333,596 1.2251 $334,864 +2.73%
2022-2023 $26,797,645 1.2164 $325,967 +0.69%
2021-2022 $26,272,202 1.23219 $323,723 +0.19%

Permits for 7761 Fay Avenue, La Jolla

The complete history of permits filed for 7761 Fay Avenue, La Jolla, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Jolla residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,130,500
-8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,134
2.8% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Jolla so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Jolla and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Jolla and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,717
Median age 43.7
Average household income $220,363
Family households 58.6%
Occupied housing units 16,909
Owner occupied units 61.5%
Average number of people per household 2.23
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,913,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7761 Fay Avenue, La Jolla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map