San Diego County  »  92111  »  Magnatron Blvd  »  5555 Magnatron Blvd

5555 Magnatron Boulevard, San Diego, CA 92111 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5555 Magnatron Boulevard, San Diego, CA 92111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5555 Magnatron Boulevard, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 5600 Kearny Mesa Rd
5610 Kearny Mesa Rd
5620 Kearny Mesa Rd
Zip code 92111
County San Diego
Neighborhood Kearny Mesa

Sales & Tax Overview for 5555 Magnatron Boulevard, San Diego

Property tax $355,369

Lot & Building Information for 5555 Magnatron Boulevard, San Diego

Building class Factory/Light Manufacturing (41)
Acreage 12.36
Units 1
Year built 1975

Other Property Data for 5555 Magnatron Boulevard, San Diego

• • Improvements for 5555 Magnatron Boulevard, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5555 Magnatron Boulevard, San Diego

What is the year built & the current market value of 5555 Magnatron Boulevard, San Diego, CA 92111?

5555 Magnatron Boulevard, San Diego, CA 92111 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $28,404,545.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 8 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 5555 Magnatron Boulevard, San Diego

Cabrillo Commerce Center
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 01/30/2019
Last updated 04/08/2026
Lot size 12.36 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Brant Aberg
Ryan Downing
Jack Tice
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
5595 Magnatron Blvd #A&B Office $25.80/Sqft/Year 2,249 Josh West
Cabrillo Commerce Center
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/23/2019
Last updated 05/12/2026

Part of an approximately 214,380 Square Foot, (9) building project. Outstanding Central San Diego Location. Excellent Access to Highway 163, 52, I-5. Prominent Highway 163 Frontage and Visibility. Varying Suite Size and Percentage Build-outs. Natural gas available throughout the project. AT&T and Time Warner Cable connectivity. On-site Deli. On-site Guard.

View Listing

Brokers

Ryan Downing
Trinity Carson
Brant Aberg
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 5555-L Industrial $22.20/Sqft/Year 2,754 Ryan Downing
Trinity Carson
Brant Aberg
Suite 5595-E Industrial $24.60/Sqft/Year 1,463 Ryan Downing
Trinity Carson
Brant Aberg
Suite 5595-H Industrial $24.60/Sqft/Year 1,107 Ryan Downing
Trinity Carson
Brant Aberg
Cabrillo Commerce Center
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/23/2019
Last updated 05/12/2026

View Listing

Brokers

Ryan Downing
Trinity Carson
Brant Aberg
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 5644-HM Industrial $24.60/Sqft/Year 2,240 Ryan Downing
Trinity Carson
Brant Aberg
Suite 5640-F Industrial $24.60/Sqft/Year 1,515 Ryan Downing
Trinity Carson
Brant Aberg
Suite 5640-G Industrial $24.60/Sqft/Year 2,215 Ryan Downing
Trinity Carson
Brant Aberg
Suite 5640-P Industrial $24.60/Sqft/Year 1,439 Ryan Downing
Trinity Carson
Brant Aberg
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Cabrillo Commerce Center
Cabrillo Commerce Center
5555 Magnatron Boulevard, San Diego
Property Flex - Industrial
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 2249 Sqft
Price $25.80/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5555 Magnatron Boulevard, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5555 Magnatron Boulevard, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5555 Magnatron Boulevard, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
04/25/2002 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5555 Magnatron Boulevard, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 5555 Magnatron Boulevard, San Diego, CA 92111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $355,369
Market value $28,404,545

Assessment History for 5555 Magnatron Boulevard, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5555 Magnatron Boulevard, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $28,404,545 1.2511 $355,369 +3.92%
2024-2025 $27,847,594 1.228 $341,968 +2.24%
2023-2024 $27,301,564 1.2251 $334,471 +2.73%
2022-2023 $26,766,240 1.2164 $325,585 +0.69%
2021-2022 $26,241,413 1.23219 $323,344 +0.19%

Permits for 5555 Magnatron Boulevard, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 5555 Magnatron Boulevard, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/09/2024
04/09/2024
04/09/2024
09/27/2023
05/01/2018
04/17/2018
11/28/2016
06/23/2015
06/11/2015
06/11/2015
Unlock the permit history for 5555 Magnatron Boulevard, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,249
Median age 38.5
Average household income $118,537
Family households 60.0%
Occupied housing units 17,229
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $834,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $785,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5555 Magnatron Boulevard, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).