San Diego County  »  92111  »  Copley Dr  »  5643 Copley Dr

5643 Copley Drive, San Diego, CA 92111 Property Information

5643 Copley Drive, San Diego, CA 92111 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5643 Copley Drive, San Diego, CA 92111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5643 Copley Drive, San Diego
Zip code 92111
County San Diego
Neighborhood Kearny Mesa

Sales & Tax Overview for 5643 Copley Drive, San Diego

Sale date 03/26/2021
Sale price $8,950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $121,204

Lot & Building Information for 5643 Copley Drive, San Diego

Building sqft 36,073
Building class Office Condominiums (30)
Acreage 9.903
Units 1
Year built 2002

Other Property Data for 5643 Copley Drive, San Diego

• • Improvements for 5643 Copley Drive, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5643 Copley Drive, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 5643 Copley Drive, San Diego, CA 92111 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Condominiums (30) located at 5643 Copley Drive, San Diego, CA 92111 has a total of 36,073 square feet and a current price per square foot of $248.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5643 Copley Drive, San Diego, CA 92111?

5643 Copley Drive, San Diego, CA 92111 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,687,766.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 5643 Copley Drive, San Diego

5643 Copley Drive
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/06/2018
Last updated 03/26/2026
Lot size 9.9 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Paul Braun
Kelly Moriarty
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available General Office Listing price not available 4,379 Kelly Moriarty
Paul Braun
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 5643 Copley Drive
5643 Copley Drive
5643 Copley Drive, San Diego
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 4379 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5643 Copley Drive, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5643 Copley Drive, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2021 $8,950,000
12/10/2020 $7,250,000
11/05/2008 $9,600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5643 Copley Drive, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5643 Copley Drive, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
03/26/2021
12/10/2020
11/05/2008 Deed
06/20/2005 Deed
01/15/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5643 Copley Drive, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 5643 Copley Drive, San Diego, CA 92111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $121,204
Market value $9,687,766

Assessment History for 5643 Copley Drive, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5643 Copley Drive, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,687,766 1.2511 $121,204 +3.92%
2024-2025 $9,497,811 1.228 $116,633 +2.24%
2023-2024 $9,311,580 1.2251 $114,076 +2.73%
2022-2023 $9,129,000 1.2164 $111,045 +24.30%
2021-2022 $7,250,000 1.23219 $89,334 +0.19%

Permits for 5643 Copley Drive, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 5643 Copley Drive, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/11/2025
10/21/2024
02/20/2024
01/30/2024
01/17/2024
01/17/2024
01/17/2024
01/17/2024
01/17/2024
12/22/2023
Unlock the permit history for 5643 Copley Drive, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,249
Median age 38.5
Average household income $118,537
Family households 60.0%
Occupied housing units 17,229
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $834,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $785,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5643 Copley Drive, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).