San Diego County  »  92123  »  Complex Dr  »  8787 Complex Dr

8787 Complex Drive, San Diego, CA 92123 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8787 Complex Drive, San Diego, CA 92123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8787 Complex Drive, San Diego
Zip code 92123
County San Diego
Neighborhood Kearny Mesa

Sales & Tax Overview for 8787 Complex Drive, San Diego

Sale date 12/15/2017
Sale price $12,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $172,248

Lot & Building Information for 8787 Complex Drive, San Diego

Building sqft 57,900
Building class 4 Story and Up Office/Store Buildings (22)
Acreage 1.59
Units 1
Year built 1978

Other Property Data for 8787 Complex Drive, San Diego

• • Improvements for 8787 Complex Drive, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8787 Complex Drive, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 8787 Complex Drive, San Diego, CA 92123 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 4 Story and Up Office/Store Buildings (22) located at 8787 Complex Drive, San Diego, CA 92123 has a total of 57,900 square feet and a current price per square foot of $208.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8787 Complex Drive, San Diego, CA 92123?

8787 Complex Drive, San Diego, CA 92123 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $13,767,732.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 8787 Complex Drive, San Diego

8787 Complex Drive
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/07/2016
Last updated 03/26/2026
Lot size 1.59 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Matthew Monterroso
Michael Conger
Brian Jenkins
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#200 General Office $34.20/Sqft/Year 3,364 Matthew Monterroso
Brian Jenkins
Michael Conger
#B-300 General Office $19.80/Sqft/Year 2,336 Matthew Monterroso
Brian Jenkins
Michael Conger
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 8787 Complex Drive
8787 Complex Drive
8787 Complex Drive, San Diego
Property General Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 5700 Sqft
Price $19.80-$34.20/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8787 Complex Drive, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8787 Complex Drive, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2017 $12,100,000
10/02/2007 $11,900,000
06/14/2007 $310,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8787 Complex Drive, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8787 Complex Drive, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/15/2017
10/02/2007 Deed
06/14/2007 Deed
11/22/2004 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8787 Complex Drive, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 8787 Complex Drive, San Diego, CA 92123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $172,248
Market value $13,767,732

Assessment History for 8787 Complex Drive, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8787 Complex Drive, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $13,767,732 1.2511 $172,248 +3.92%
2024-2025 $13,497,777 1.228 $165,753 +2.24%
2023-2024 $13,233,116 1.2251 $162,119 +2.73%
2022-2023 $12,973,644 1.2164 $157,811 +0.69%
2021-2022 $12,719,260 1.23219 $156,725 +0.19%

Permits for 8787 Complex Drive, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 8787 Complex Drive, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/17/2025
10/02/2023
10/02/2023
08/24/2023
08/11/2020
11/22/2019
03/20/2019
03/20/2019
11/19/2018
06/11/2018
Unlock the permit history for 8787 Complex Drive, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,041
Median age 35.3
Average household income $143,748
Family households 64.3%
Occupied housing units 12,487
Owner occupied units 44.4%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $895,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $784,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8787 Complex Drive, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).