San Diego County  »  92123  »  Murphy Canyon Rd  »  4995 Murphy Canyon Rd

Genesis Plaza - 4995 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego, CA 92123 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Genesis Plaza - 4995 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego, CA 92123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4995 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego
Zip code 92123
County San Diego
Neighborhood Kearny Mesa

Sales & Tax Overview for 4995 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego

Sale date 03/23/1998
Sale price $7,068,500
Arm's length
Property tax $174,805

Lot & Building Information for 4995 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego

Building sqft 58,424
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 2.43
Units 1
Year built 1989

Other Property Data for 4995 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego

• • Improvements for 4995 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4995 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego

How many square feet does Genesis Plaza - 4995 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego, CA 92123 have?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at Genesis Plaza - 4995 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego, CA 92123 has a total of 58,424 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of Genesis Plaza - 4995 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego, CA 92123?

Genesis Plaza - 4995 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego, CA 92123 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $13,972,081.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 4995 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego

Genesis Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/07/2016
Last updated 03/18/2026
Lot size 2.43 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Tony Russell
Richard Gonor
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#401 General Office $28.20/Sqft/Year 8,976 Richard Gonor
Tony Russell
#207 General Office $28.20/Sqft/Year 1,897 Richard Gonor
Tony Russell
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Genesis Plaza
Genesis Plaza
4995 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego
Property General Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 10873 Sqft
Price $28.20/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4995 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4995 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/23/1998 $7,068,500

Title Documents for 4995 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/25/2010 Deed
10/10/2002 Deed
03/23/1998 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4995 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for Genesis Plaza - Genesis Plaza - 4995 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego, CA 92123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $174,805
Market value $13,972,081

Assessment History for 4995 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4995 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $13,972,081 1.2511 $174,805 +3.92%
2024-2025 $13,698,120 1.228 $168,213 +2.24%
2023-2024 $13,429,531 1.2251 $164,525 +2.73%
2022-2023 $13,166,208 1.2164 $160,154 +0.69%
2021-2022 $12,908,048 1.23219 $159,052 +0.19%

Permits for 4995 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 4995 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/10/2025
03/13/2024
04/28/2023
04/26/2023
12/18/2018
12/07/2017
05/25/2017
10/14/2016
04/25/2016
04/25/2016
Unlock the permit history for 4995 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$907,000
-1.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$674
-1.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,999
Median age 36
Average household income $134,414
Family households 64.0%
Occupied housing units 12,364
Owner occupied units 43.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $823,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $735,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4995 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).