San Diego County  »  8755 Cottonwood Ave

8755 Cottonwood Avenue, Santee, CA 92071 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8755 Cottonwood Avenue, Santee, CA 92071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8755 Cottonwood Avenue, Santee
Zip code 92071
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 8755 Cottonwood Avenue, Santee

Sale date 09/24/2024
Sale price $705,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,258

Lot & Building Information for 8755 Cottonwood Avenue, Santee

Building sqft 1,109
Building class Vacant Residential (10)
Acreage 0.166
Units 2
Year built 1953
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 8755 Cottonwood Avenue, Santee

• • Improvements for 8755 Cottonwood Avenue, Santee , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8755 Cottonwood Avenue, Santee

How many sq. ft. does 8755 Cottonwood Avenue, Santee, CA 92071 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Residential (10) located at 8755 Cottonwood Avenue, Santee, CA 92071 has a total of 1,109 square feet and a current price per square foot of $635.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8755 Cottonwood Avenue, Santee, CA 92071?

8755 Cottonwood Avenue, Santee, CA 92071 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $705,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8755 Cottonwood Avenue, Santee

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8755 Cottonwood Avenue, Santee, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2024 $705,000
07/20/2016 $388,000
07/29/2013 $285,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8755 Cottonwood Avenue, Santee with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8755 Cottonwood Avenue, Santee

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
09/24/2024
07/20/2016
07/29/2013 Deed
10/30/2012 Deed
04/30/2004 Deed
04/30/2004 Deed
05/24/1999 Deed
01/30/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8755 Cottonwood Avenue, Santee

Access detailed property tax data for 8755 Cottonwood Avenue, Santee, CA 92071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,258
Market value $705,000

Assessment History for 8755 Cottonwood Avenue, Santee

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8755 Cottonwood Avenue, Santee, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $705,000 1.1713 $8,258 +58.29%
2024-2025 $441,474 1.1817 $5,217 +3.14%
2023-2024 $432,819 1.1686 $5,058 +0.62%
2022-2023 $424,333 1.1846 $5,027 +1.35%
2021-2022 $416,013 1.19226 $4,960 +0.22%

Permits for 8755 Cottonwood Avenue, Santee

The complete history of permits filed for 8755 Cottonwood Avenue, Santee, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Santee residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$783,500
-2.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$500
-1.8% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santee so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santee and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santee and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8755 Cottonwood Avenue, Santee, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8755 Cottonwood Avenue, Santee to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools