San Diego County  »  8623 Willow Ter

8623 Willow Terrace, Santee, CA 92071 Property Information

8623 Willow Terrace, Santee, CA 92071 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8623 Willow Terrace, Santee, CA 92071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8623 Willow Terrace, Santee
Zip code 92071
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 8623 Willow Terrace, Santee

Sale date 08/02/1999
Sale price $161,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,807

Lot & Building Information for 8623 Willow Terrace, Santee

Building sqft 1,520
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.201
Units 1
Year built 1963
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R2)

Other Property Data for 8623 Willow Terrace, Santee

• • Improvements for 8623 Willow Terrace, Santee , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8623 Willow Terrace, Santee

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8623 Willow Terrace, Santee, CA 92071?

8623 Willow Terrace, Santee, CA 92071 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,520 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8623 Willow Terrace, Santee, CA 92071 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $246,656, the tax amount paid for 8623 Willow Terrace, Santee, CA 92071 is $2,889.

When was 8623 Willow Terrace, Santee, CA 92071 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8623 Willow Terrace, Santee, CA 92071 was last sold in 08/02/1999 for $161,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8623 Willow Terrace, Santee

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8623 Willow Terrace, Santee, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/1999 $161,000

Title Documents for 8623 Willow Terrace, Santee

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/02/1999 Deed
10/31/1997 Deed
06/15/1994 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8623 Willow Terrace, Santee

Access detailed property tax data for 8623 Willow Terrace, Santee, CA 92071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,889
Current property tax $2,807
Market value $246,656

Assessment History for 8623 Willow Terrace, Santee

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8623 Willow Terrace, Santee, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $246,656 1.1713 $2,889 +1.10%
2024-2025 $241,821 1.1817 $2,858 +3.14%
2023-2024 $237,080 1.1686 $2,771 +0.64%
2022-2023 $232,433 1.1846 $2,753 +1.33%
2021-2022 $227,877 1.19226 $2,717 +0.22%

Permits for 8623 Willow Terrace, Santee

The complete history of permits filed for 8623 Willow Terrace, Santee, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Santee residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$783,500
-2.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$500
-1.8% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santee so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santee and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santee and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8623 Willow Terrace, Santee, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8623 Willow Terrace, Santee to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pride Academy At Prospect Avenue 8 Public K-8 564 0.25
Carlton Hills Elementary School 8 Public K-8 586 1.14
Flying Hills Elementary School 3 Public K-8 727 1.45
Rio Seco Elementary School 7 Public K-8 933 1.47
Carlton Oaks Elementary School 6 Public K-8 851 1.55

Nearest middle schools

Pride Academy At Prospect Avenue 8 Public K-8 564 0.25
Carlton Hills Elementary School 8 Public K-8 586 1.14
Flying Hills Elementary School 3 Public K-8 727 1.45
Rio Seco Elementary School 7 Public K-8 933 1.47
Carlton Oaks Elementary School 6 Public K-8 851 1.55

Nearest high schools

Chaparral High School 2 Public 9-12 62 1.11
Idea Center 4 Public 9-12 140 1.11
Merit Academy NR Public 9-12 79 1.11
Grossmont Middle College High School 10 Public 11-12 49 1.36
West Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 1,532 1.74

Neighbors for 8623 Willow Terrace, Santee

Here are the neighbors for 8623 Willow Terrace, Santee.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9450 Pryor Dr, Santee 1,162 08/11/1995
9464 Pryor Dr, Santee 1,638 03/20/2015 $340,000
9443 Prospect Ave, Santee 984 09/21/2006
8621 Willow Ter, Santee 1,457
8643 Willow Ter, Santee 1,258
8616 Fiona Way, Santee 1,504 05/15/2006
9468 Pryor Dr, Santee 1,162 05/04/2011 $255,000
9449 Prospect Ave, Santee 1,120 12/21/2021 $645,000
8657 Willow Ter, Santee 1,667 11/18/2021 $802,000
9445 Prospect Ave, Santee 1,120 03/27/2018 $497,000
8610 Fiona Way, Santee 1,064 06/29/2022 $720,000
8649 Willow Ter, Santee 1,258
8661 Willow Ter, Santee 1,951 04/04/2019
8653 Willow Ter, Santee 1,488 07/16/1993 $155,000
8655 Willow Ter, Santee 1,476 07/21/1989 $147,000
9442 Pryor Dr, Santee 1,162
8604 Fiona Way, Santee 1,064
8635 Willow Ter, Santee 672 08/10/2017 $420,000
8641 Willow Ter, Santee 720
8665 Willow Ter, Santee 1,788 02/25/2020 $575,000