San Diego County  »  8031 Winter Gardens Blvd

8031 Winter Gardens Boulevard, El Cajon, CA 92021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8031 Winter Gardens Boulevard, El Cajon, CA 92021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8031 Winter Gardens Boulevard, El Cajon
Zip code 92021
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 8031 Winter Gardens Boulevard, El Cajon

Sale date 06/15/2000
Sale price $3,465,000
Arm's length
Property tax $110,297

Lot & Building Information for 8031 Winter Gardens Boulevard, El Cajon

Building sqft 52,224
Building class Multiple 16 to 60 Units (Commercial) (15)
Acreage 1.92
Units 48
Year built 1988

Other Property Data for 8031 Winter Gardens Boulevard, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 8031 Winter Gardens Boulevard, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8031 Winter Gardens Boulevard, El Cajon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8031 Winter Gardens Boulevard, El Cajon, CA 92021?

8031 Winter Gardens Boulevard, El Cajon, CA 92021 was built in 1988 and has a total of 52,224 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8031 Winter Gardens Boulevard, El Cajon, CA 92021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,418,240, the tax amount paid for 8031 Winter Gardens Boulevard, El Cajon, CA 92021 is $110,297.

When was 8031 Winter Gardens Boulevard, El Cajon, CA 92021 last sold?

8031 Winter Gardens Boulevard, El Cajon, CA 92021 was last sold in 04/01/2003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8031 Winter Gardens Boulevard, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8031 Winter Gardens Boulevard, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2000 $3,465,000
06/16/1988 $3,330,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8031 Winter Gardens Boulevard, El Cajon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8031 Winter Gardens Boulevard, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
07/06/2010
04/01/2003 Deed
06/15/2000 Deed
06/16/1988 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8031 Winter Gardens Boulevard, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 8031 Winter Gardens Boulevard, El Cajon, CA 92021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $110,297
Market value $9,418,240

Assessment History for 8031 Winter Gardens Boulevard, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8031 Winter Gardens Boulevard, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,418,240 1.1711 $110,297 -0.66%
2024-2025 $9,233,570 1.2024 $111,024 +2.65%
2023-2024 $9,052,520 1.1948 $108,160 +1.58%
2022-2023 $8,875,020 1.1997 $106,474 +1.40%
2021-2022 $8,701,001 1.20682 $105,005 +0.07%

Permits for 8031 Winter Gardens Boulevard, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 8031 Winter Gardens Boulevard, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-1.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 70,501
Median age 36.3
Average household income $103,016
Family households 72.8%
Occupied housing units 22,953
Owner occupied units 53.8%
Average number of people per household 2.97
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $699,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $367,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8031 Winter Gardens Boulevard, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)