San Diego County  »  8322 Sunset Rd

8322 Sunset Road, Lakeside, CA 92040 Property Information

8322 Sunset Road, Lakeside, CA 92040 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8322 Sunset Road, Lakeside, CA 92040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8322 Sunset Road, Lakeside
Zip code 92040
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 8322 Sunset Road, Lakeside

Sale date 05/03/2024
Sale price $742,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,931

Lot & Building Information for 8322 Sunset Road, Lakeside

Building sqft 1,416
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.244
Units 1
Year built 1955
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 8322 Sunset Road, Lakeside

• • Improvements for 8322 Sunset Road, Lakeside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8322 Sunset Road, Lakeside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8322 Sunset Road, Lakeside, CA 92040?

8322 Sunset Road, Lakeside, CA 92040 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,416 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8322 Sunset Road, Lakeside, CA 92040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $757,350, the tax amount paid for 8322 Sunset Road, Lakeside, CA 92040 is $9,013.

When was 8322 Sunset Road, Lakeside, CA 92040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8322 Sunset Road, Lakeside, CA 92040 was last sold in 05/03/2024 for $742,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8322 Sunset Road, Lakeside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8322 Sunset Road, Lakeside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2024 $742,500
11/28/2016 $400,000
09/06/1989 $160,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8322 Sunset Road, Lakeside with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8322 Sunset Road, Lakeside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/03/2024
11/28/2016
09/06/1989 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8322 Sunset Road, Lakeside

Access detailed property tax data for 8322 Sunset Road, Lakeside, CA 92040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,014
Current property tax $8,931
Market value $757,350

Assessment History for 8322 Sunset Road, Lakeside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8322 Sunset Road, Lakeside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $757,350 1.1902 $9,014 +65.69%
2024-2025 $455,126 1.1953 $5,440 +3.65%
2023-2024 $446,202 1.1763 $5,249 +1.48%
2022-2023 $437,454 1.1822 $5,172 +1.53%
2021-2022 $428,878 1.18777 $5,094 +0.14%

Permits for 8322 Sunset Road, Lakeside

The complete history of permits filed for 8322 Sunset Road, Lakeside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lakeside residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
3.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$502
-3.3% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lakeside so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lakeside and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lakeside and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8322 Sunset Road, Lakeside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8322 Sunset Road, Lakeside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Winter Gardens Elementary School NR Public K-1 306 0.35
Pepper Valley Learning Center NR Private PK-K 98 0.57
Pepper Valley Learning Center NR Private PK-K 98 0.57
W. D. Hall Elementary School 3 Public K-5 540 0.58
Pepper Drive Elementary School 6 Public K-8 712 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Pepper Drive Elementary School 6 Public K-8 712 1.03
Pacific Independent Education NR Private 1-12 1 1.03
St. Kieran Catholic School NR Private PK-8 150 1.11
Greenfield Middle School 3 Public 6-8 663 1.18
Bostonia Elementary School NR Public K-8 843 1.38

Nearest high schools

Pacific Independent Education NR Private 1-12 1 1.03
River Valley Charter School 6 Charter 7-12 228 1.71
Diego Valley East Public Charter 3 Charter K-12 411 1.93
Diego Valley Charter NR Charter K-12 455 1.94
El Cajon Adult Center NR Public 0 2.06

Neighbors for 8322 Sunset Road, Lakeside

Here are the neighbors for 8322 Sunset Road, Lakeside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11808 Altadena Rd, Lakeside 1,762 03/11/2005
8511 Golden Ridge Rd, Lakeside 1,676 01/10/1997
8446 Winter Gardens Blvd, Lakeside 1,093
8310 Sunset Rd, Lakeside 1,440 02/28/2005
11832 Altadena Rd, Lakeside 1,251 10/23/2020 $500,000
8332 Sunset Rd, Lakeside 1,572
11812 Altadena Rd, Lakeside 1,963
11810 Altadena Rd, Lakeside 2,078 06/26/2002
8475 Golden Ridge Rd, Lakeside 1,822 12/19/2025 $760,000
8530 Golden Ridge Rd, Lakeside 904 03/23/2015 $315,500
8418 Golden Ridge Rd, Lakeside 2,480 09/29/1995 $189,000
8507 Golden Ridge Rd, Lakeside 2,671
11869 Sapota Dr, Lakeside 1,608 07/03/2001 $250,000
8316 Sunset Rd, Lakeside 1,376 08/31/1989 $118,000
11806 Altadena Rd, Lakeside 1,009
11905 Sapota Dr, Lakeside 2,107 05/20/2011 $375,000
11830 Altadena Rd, Lakeside 2,244 09/28/2010 $270,000
11848 Altadena Rd, Lakeside 3,224 08/21/2020 $640,000
11814 Altadena Rd, Lakeside 1,660 11/13/2015 $378,000
8477 Golden Ridge Rd, Lakeside 1,172 08/16/1991 $122,000