San Diego County  »  12035 Winter Gardens Dr

12035 Winter Gardens Drive, Lakeside, CA 92040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12035 Winter Gardens Drive, Lakeside, CA 92040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12035 Winter Gardens Drive, Lakeside
Alternate address(es) 12037 Winter Gardens Dr
Zip code 92040
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 12035 Winter Gardens Drive, Lakeside

Sale date 08/15/2002
Sale price $342,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,895

Lot & Building Information for 12035 Winter Gardens Drive, Lakeside

Building sqft 2,430
Building class Duplex or Double (12)
Acreage 0.503
Units 2
Year built 1946
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 12035 Winter Gardens Drive, Lakeside

• • Improvements for 12035 Winter Gardens Drive, Lakeside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12035 Winter Gardens Drive, Lakeside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12035 Winter Gardens Drive, Lakeside, CA 92040?

12035 Winter Gardens Drive, Lakeside, CA 92040 was built in 1946 and has a total of 2,430 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12035 Winter Gardens Drive, Lakeside, CA 92040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $495,309, the tax amount paid for 12035 Winter Gardens Drive, Lakeside, CA 92040 is $5,895.

When was 12035 Winter Gardens Drive, Lakeside, CA 92040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12035 Winter Gardens Drive, Lakeside, CA 92040 was last sold in 08/15/2002 for $342,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12035 Winter Gardens Drive, Lakeside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12035 Winter Gardens Drive, Lakeside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2002 $342,000

Title Documents for 12035 Winter Gardens Drive, Lakeside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/15/2002 Deed
10/18/1995 Deed
05/28/1992 Quitclaim Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12035 Winter Gardens Drive, Lakeside

Access detailed property tax data for 12035 Winter Gardens Drive, Lakeside, CA 92040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,895
Market value $495,309

Assessment History for 12035 Winter Gardens Drive, Lakeside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12035 Winter Gardens Drive, Lakeside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $495,309 1.1902 $5,895 +1.56%
2024-2025 $485,598 1.1953 $5,804 +3.65%
2023-2024 $476,078 1.1763 $5,600 +1.49%
2022-2023 $466,745 1.1822 $5,518 +1.52%
2021-2022 $457,594 1.18777 $5,435 +0.13%

Permits for 12035 Winter Gardens Drive, Lakeside

The complete history of permits filed for 12035 Winter Gardens Drive, Lakeside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lakeside residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
3.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$502
-3.3% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lakeside so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lakeside and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lakeside and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12035 Winter Gardens Drive, Lakeside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12035 Winter Gardens Drive, Lakeside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.