San Diego County  »  14588 El Monte Rd

14588 El Monte Road, Lakeside, CA 92040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14588 El Monte Road, Lakeside, CA 92040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14588 El Monte Road, Lakeside
Zip code 92040
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 14588 El Monte Road, Lakeside

Current property tax $6,576

Lot & Building Information for 14588 El Monte Road, Lakeside

Building sqft 3,504
Building class Multiple 2 to 4 Units or 2 Houses (13)
Acreage 2.16
Units 3
Year built 1965
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A70)

Other Property Data for 14588 El Monte Road, Lakeside

• • Improvements for 14588 El Monte Road, Lakeside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14588 El Monte Road, Lakeside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14588 El Monte Road, Lakeside, CA 92040?

14588 El Monte Road, Lakeside, CA 92040 was built in 1965 and has a total of 3,504 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14588 El Monte Road, Lakeside, CA 92040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $559,484, the tax amount paid for 14588 El Monte Road, Lakeside, CA 92040 is $6,658.

When was 14588 El Monte Road, Lakeside, CA 92040 last sold?

14588 El Monte Road, Lakeside, CA 92040 was last sold in 08/17/2004.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14588 El Monte Road, Lakeside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14588 El Monte Road, Lakeside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14588 El Monte Road, Lakeside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/17/2004 Deed
10/03/2003 Deed
09/30/1999 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14588 El Monte Road, Lakeside

Access detailed property tax data for 14588 El Monte Road, Lakeside, CA 92040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,659
Current property tax $6,576
Market value $559,484

Assessment History for 14588 El Monte Road, Lakeside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14588 El Monte Road, Lakeside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $559,484 1.1902 $6,659 +1.56%
2024-2025 $548,515 1.1953 $6,556 +3.65%
2023-2024 $537,761 1.1763 $6,326 +1.49%
2022-2023 $527,218 1.1822 $6,233 +1.53%
2021-2022 $516,881 1.18777 $6,139 +0.14%

Permits for 14588 El Monte Road, Lakeside

The complete history of permits filed for 14588 El Monte Road, Lakeside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lakeside residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$805,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$494
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lakeside so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lakeside and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lakeside and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14588 El Monte Road, Lakeside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14588 El Monte Road, Lakeside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Blossom Valley Elementary School 6 Public K-5 532 2.05
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 154 2.07
Foothills Christian School NR Private K-5 252 2.12
Lakeside Early Advantage Preschool NR Public 0 2.30

Nearest middle schools

Lakeside Early Advantage Preschool NR Public 0 2.30
Tierra Del Sol Middle School 4 Public 6-8 718 2.37
Los Coches Creek Middle School 6 Public 6-8 538 3.63
Lakeside Middle School 5 Public 6-8 676 3.73

Nearest high schools

Lakeside Early Advantage Preschool NR Public 0 2.30
El Capitan High School 6 Public 9-12 1,825 2.42
River Valley Charter School 6 Charter 7-12 228 3.92
Vanguard Preparatory School NR Private 1-12 0 4.05
Shepherd School NR Private K-12 0 5.24

Neighbors for 14588 El Monte Road, Lakeside

Here are the neighbors for 14588 El Monte Road, Lakeside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15768 Miss Ellie Ln, Lakeside 3,978 04/04/2018 $60,000
14726 El Monte Rd, Lakeside 1,120 06/30/2021 $320,500
14732 El Monte Rd, Lakeside 1,464
14584 El Monte Rd, Lakeside 1,242 04/22/2022 $825,000
14676 El Monte Rd, Lakeside 2,531 09/04/2014 $640,000
14706 El Monte Rd, Lakeside 948 06/02/2020 $102,500
11511 Rocky Ln, Lakeside 846 05/13/2025 $719,000
11439 Rocky Ln, Lakeside 1,806 12/20/1991 $194,000
14646 El Monte Rd, Lakeside 1,082 02/12/2013 $260,000
11507 Rocky Ln, Lakeside 2,660 12/18/2017
11435 Rocky Ln, Lakeside 2,742 07/08/1998 $243,000
11519 Rocky Ln, Lakeside 1,761 07/31/2019 $560,000
14652 El Monte Rd, Lakeside 1,104 04/18/2008 $495,000
11447 Rocky Ln, Lakeside 2,340 04/05/2002
11535 Rocky Ln, Lakeside 1,736 12/12/2014 $465,000
14642 El Monte Rd, Lakeside 1,150 01/13/2000 $180,000
14716 El Monte Rd, Lakeside 1,248 12/31/2019 $450,000
11461 Rocky Ln, Lakeside 1,152 07/15/2013 $405,000
11547 Rocky Ln, Lakeside 2,389 11/06/2023 $760,000
14648 El Monte Rd, Lakeside