San Diego County  »  92111  »  Balboa Ave  »  6465 Balboa Ave

6465 Balboa Avenue, San Diego, CA 92111 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6465 Balboa Avenue, San Diego, CA 92111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6465 Balboa Avenue, San Diego
Zip code 92111
County San Diego
Neighborhood Clairemont Mesa East

Sales & Tax Overview for 6465 Balboa Avenue, San Diego

Sale date 05/09/2000
Sale price $780,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,757

Lot & Building Information for 6465 Balboa Avenue, San Diego

Building sqft 5,376
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.276
Units 1
Year built 1981

Other Property Data for 6465 Balboa Avenue, San Diego

• • Improvements for 6465 Balboa Avenue, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6465 Balboa Avenue, San Diego

How many square feet does 6465 Balboa Avenue, San Diego, CA 92111 have?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 6465 Balboa Avenue, San Diego, CA 92111 has a total of 5,376 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6465 Balboa Avenue, San Diego, CA 92111?

6465 Balboa Avenue, San Diego, CA 92111 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,419,334.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6465 Balboa Avenue, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6465 Balboa Avenue, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2000 $780,000
06/18/1991 $1,700,000
01/07/1991 $825,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6465 Balboa Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6465 Balboa Avenue, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
06/29/2012 Deed
12/26/2003 Deed
05/09/2000 Deed
06/18/1991 Deed
01/07/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6465 Balboa Avenue, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 6465 Balboa Avenue, San Diego, CA 92111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,757
Market value $1,419,334

Assessment History for 6465 Balboa Avenue, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6465 Balboa Avenue, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,419,334 1.2511 $17,757 +3.92%
2024-2025 $1,391,505 1.228 $17,088 +2.24%
2023-2024 $1,364,222 1.2251 $16,713 +2.73%
2022-2023 $1,337,473 1.2164 $16,269 +0.69%
2021-2022 $1,311,249 1.23219 $16,157 +0.19%

Permits for 6465 Balboa Avenue, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 6465 Balboa Avenue, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/27/2021
01/18/2018
01/09/2015
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 6465 Balboa Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,249
Median age 38.5
Average household income $118,537
Family households 60.0%
Occupied housing units 17,229
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $834,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $785,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6465 Balboa Avenue, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).