San Diego County  »  92111  »  Ashford St  »  3520 Ashford St

3520 Ashford Street, San Diego, CA 92111 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3520 Ashford Street, San Diego, CA 92111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3520 Ashford Street, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 3536 Ashford St
3538 Ashford St
3540 Ashford St
Zip code 92111
County San Diego
Neighborhood Clairemont Mesa East

Sales & Tax Overview for 3520 Ashford Street, San Diego

Sale date 08/06/2018
Sale price $5,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $72,572

Lot & Building Information for 3520 Ashford Street, San Diego

Building sqft 21,386
Building class Neighborhood Shopping Center (25)
Acreage 1.38
Units 1
Year built 1961

Other Property Data for 3520 Ashford Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 3520 Ashford Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3520 Ashford Street, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 3520 Ashford Street, San Diego, CA 92111 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Neighborhood Shopping Center (25) located at 3520 Ashford Street, San Diego, CA 92111 has a total of 21,386 square feet and a current price per square foot of $245.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3520 Ashford Street, San Diego, CA 92111?

3520 Ashford Street, San Diego, CA 92111 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,800,693.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3520 Ashford Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3520 Ashford Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2018 $5,250,000
10/01/2012 $5,300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3520 Ashford Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3520 Ashford Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/06/2018
10/01/2012 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3520 Ashford Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 3520 Ashford Street, San Diego, CA 92111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $72,572
Market value $5,800,693

Assessment History for 3520 Ashford Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3520 Ashford Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,800,693 1.2511 $72,572 +3.92%
2024-2025 $5,686,955 1.228 $69,836 +2.24%
2023-2024 $5,575,447 1.2251 $68,305 +2.73%
2022-2023 $5,466,126 1.2164 $66,490 +0.69%
2021-2022 $5,358,948 1.23219 $66,032 +0.19%

Permits for 3520 Ashford Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 3520 Ashford Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/18/2026
02/26/2024
10/10/2023
10/10/2023
10/10/2023
10/10/2023
04/19/2022
05/13/2021
10/23/2020
07/06/2016
Unlock the permit history for 3520 Ashford Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,249
Median age 38.5
Average household income $118,537
Family households 60.0%
Occupied housing units 17,229
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $834,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $785,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3520 Ashford Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).