San Diego County  »  92123  »  Afton Rd  »  3550 Afton Rd

3550 Afton Road, San Diego, CA 92123 Property Information

3550 Afton Road, San Diego, CA 92123 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3550 Afton Road, San Diego, CA 92123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3550 Afton Road, San Diego
Zip code 92123
County San Diego
Neighborhood Serra Mesa

Sales & Tax Overview for 3550 Afton Road, San Diego

Sale date 09/16/2016
Sale price $2,075,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 3550 Afton Road, San Diego

Building sqft 12,276
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 1.11
Units 1
Year built 1982

Other Property Data for 3550 Afton Road, San Diego

• • Improvements for 3550 Afton Road, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3550 Afton Road, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 3550 Afton Road, San Diego, CA 92123 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 3550 Afton Road, San Diego, CA 92123 has a total of 12,276 square feet and a current price per square foot of $169.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3550 Afton Road, San Diego, CA 92123?

3550 Afton Road, San Diego, CA 92123 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,901,461.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3550 Afton Road, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3550 Afton Road, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2016 $2,075,500
04/07/2008 $2,935,000
10/30/1998 $430,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3550 Afton Road, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3550 Afton Road, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
09/16/2016
04/07/2008 Deed
09/29/2003 Deed
10/30/1998 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3550 Afton Road, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 3550 Afton Road, San Diego, CA 92123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $36,300
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,901,461

Assessment History for 3550 Afton Road, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3550 Afton Road, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,901,461 1.2511 $36,300 +3.92%
2024-2025 $2,844,571 1.228 $34,931 +2.24%
2023-2024 $2,788,796 1.2251 $34,166 +2.73%
2022-2023 $2,734,115 1.2164 $33,258 +0.69%
2021-2022 $2,680,505 1.23219 $33,029 +0.19%

Permits for 3550 Afton Road, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 3550 Afton Road, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,041
Median age 35.3
Average household income $143,748
Family households 64.3%
Occupied housing units 12,487
Owner occupied units 44.4%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $895,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $784,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3550 Afton Road, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map