San Diego County  »  92123  »  Ruffin Rd  »  3738 Ruffin Rd

3738 Ruffin Road, San Diego, CA 92123 Property Information

3738 Ruffin Road, San Diego, CA 92123 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3738 Ruffin Road, San Diego, CA 92123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3738 Ruffin Road, San Diego
Zip code 92123
County San Diego
Neighborhood Kearny Mesa

Sales & Tax Overview for 3738 Ruffin Road, San Diego

Sale date 05/14/2010
Sale price $3,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $51,678

Lot & Building Information for 3738 Ruffin Road, San Diego

Building sqft 26,112
Building class Factory/Light Manufacturing (41)
Acreage 2.01
Units 1
Year built 1981

Other Property Data for 3738 Ruffin Road, San Diego

• • Improvements for 3738 Ruffin Road, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3738 Ruffin Road, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 3738 Ruffin Road, San Diego, CA 92123 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Factory/Light Manufacturing (41) located at 3738 Ruffin Road, San Diego, CA 92123 has a total of 26,112 square feet and a current price per square foot of $122.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3738 Ruffin Road, San Diego, CA 92123?

3738 Ruffin Road, San Diego, CA 92123 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,130,626.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3738 Ruffin Road, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3738 Ruffin Road, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/2010 $3,200,000
07/18/2001 $3,150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3738 Ruffin Road, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3738 Ruffin Road, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/14/2010 Deed
07/18/2001 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3738 Ruffin Road, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 3738 Ruffin Road, San Diego, CA 92123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $51,678
Market value $4,130,626

Assessment History for 3738 Ruffin Road, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3738 Ruffin Road, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,130,626 1.2511 $51,678 +3.92%
2024-2025 $4,049,634 1.228 $49,730 +2.24%
2023-2024 $3,970,231 1.2251 $48,639 +2.73%
2022-2023 $3,892,385 1.2164 $47,347 +0.69%
2021-2022 $3,816,065 1.23219 $47,021 +0.19%

Permits for 3738 Ruffin Road, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 3738 Ruffin Road, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/15/2023
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 3738 Ruffin Road, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,041
Median age 35.3
Average household income $143,748
Family households 64.3%
Occupied housing units 12,487
Owner occupied units 44.4%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $895,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $784,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3738 Ruffin Road, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).