San Diego County  »  92123  »  Berger Ave  »  3237 Berger Ave

Vista Capri North - 3237 Berger Avenue, San Diego, CA 92123 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Vista Capri North - 3237 Berger Avenue, San Diego, CA 92123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3237 Berger Avenue, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 3277 Berger Ave
8008 Donzee St
8021 Donzee St
Zip code 92123
County San Diego
Neighborhood Birdland

Sales & Tax Overview for 3237 Berger Avenue, San Diego

Sale date 01/09/2014
Sale price $14,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $219,162

Lot & Building Information for 3237 Berger Avenue, San Diego

Building sqft 56,385
Building class Multiple 61 Units and Up (Commercial) (16)
Acreage 2.36
Units 106
Year built 1976

Other Property Data for 3237 Berger Avenue, San Diego

• • Improvements for 3237 Berger Avenue, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3237 Berger Avenue, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Vista Capri North - 3237 Berger Avenue, San Diego, CA 92123?

Vista Capri North - 3237 Berger Avenue, San Diego, CA 92123 was built in 1976 and has a total of 56,385 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Vista Capri North - 3237 Berger Avenue, San Diego, CA 92123 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $17,517,582, the tax amount paid for Vista Capri North - 3237 Berger Avenue, San Diego, CA 92123 is $219,162.

When was Vista Capri North - 3237 Berger Avenue, San Diego, CA 92123 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Vista Capri North - 3237 Berger Avenue, San Diego, CA 92123 was last sold in 01/09/2014 for $14,350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3237 Berger Avenue, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3237 Berger Avenue, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/2014 $14,350,000

Title Documents for 3237 Berger Avenue, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
01/09/2014 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3237 Berger Avenue, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for Vista Capri North - Vista Capri North - 3237 Berger Avenue, San Diego, CA 92123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $219,162
Market value $17,517,582

Assessment History for 3237 Berger Avenue, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3237 Berger Avenue, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $17,517,582 1.2511 $219,162 +3.92%
2024-2025 $17,174,101 1.228 $210,898 +2.24%
2023-2024 $16,837,354 1.2251 $206,274 +2.73%
2022-2023 $16,507,210 1.2164 $200,794 +0.69%
2021-2022 $16,183,540 1.23219 $199,412 +0.19%

Permits for 3237 Berger Avenue, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 3237 Berger Avenue, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,041
Median age 35.3
Average household income $143,748
Family households 64.3%
Occupied housing units 12,487
Owner occupied units 44.4%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $895,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $784,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3237 Berger Avenue, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map