San Diego County  »  92111  »  E Jewett St  »  2201 E Jewett St

2201 East Jewett Street, San Diego, CA 92111 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2201 East Jewett Street, San Diego, CA 92111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2201 East Jewett Street, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 2205 E Jewett St
2207 E Jewett St
Zip code 92111
County San Diego
Neighborhood Linda Vista

Sales & Tax Overview for 2201 East Jewett Street, San Diego

Sale date 07/27/2018
Sale price $1,210,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,887

Lot & Building Information for 2201 East Jewett Street, San Diego

Building sqft 4,086
Building class Multiple 2 to 4 Units or 2 Houses (13)
Acreage 0.292
Units 4
Year built 1980
Bedrooms 9
Bathrooms 6

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Family (RM-3-7)

Other Property Data for 2201 East Jewett Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 2201 East Jewett Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2201 East Jewett Street, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2201 East Jewett Street, San Diego, CA 92111?

2201 East Jewett Street, San Diego, CA 92111 was built in 1980 and has a total of 4,086 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2201 East Jewett Street, San Diego, CA 92111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,349,773, the tax amount paid for 2201 East Jewett Street, San Diego, CA 92111 is $16,887.

When was 2201 East Jewett Street, San Diego, CA 92111 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2201 East Jewett Street, San Diego, CA 92111 was last sold in 07/27/2018 for $1,210,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2201 East Jewett Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2201 East Jewett Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2018 $1,210,000
06/25/2007 $741,000
03/19/2007 $592,145
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2201 East Jewett Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2201 East Jewett Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
07/27/2018
06/25/2007 Deed
03/19/2007 Trustees Deed
11/30/2005 Deed
10/01/2001 Deed
03/29/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2201 East Jewett Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 2201 East Jewett Street, San Diego, CA 92111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,887
Market value $1,349,773

Assessment History for 2201 East Jewett Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2201 East Jewett Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,349,773 1.2511 $16,887 +3.92%
2024-2025 $1,323,308 1.228 $16,250 +2.24%
2023-2024 $1,297,361 1.2251 $15,894 +2.73%
2022-2023 $1,271,924 1.2164 $15,472 +0.69%
2021-2022 $1,246,985 1.23219 $15,365 +0.20%

Permits for 2201 East Jewett Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 2201 East Jewett Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2201 East Jewett Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2201 East Jewett Street, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map