San Diego County  »  92111  »  Celeste Way  »  6239 Celeste Way

6239 Celeste Way, San Diego, CA 92111 Property Information

6239 Celeste Way, San Diego, CA 92111 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6239 Celeste Way, San Diego, CA 92111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6239 Celeste Way, San Diego
Zip code 92111
County San Diego
Neighborhood Linda Vista

Sales & Tax Overview for 6239 Celeste Way, San Diego

Sale date 01/27/1994
Sale price $110,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,249

Lot & Building Information for 6239 Celeste Way, San Diego

Building sqft 1,180
Building class Condominium (17)
Acreage 0.036 i
Units 1
Year built 1972
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (RS-1-7)

Other Property Data for 6239 Celeste Way, San Diego

• • Improvements for 6239 Celeste Way, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6239 Celeste Way, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6239 Celeste Way, San Diego, CA 92111?

6239 Celeste Way, San Diego, CA 92111 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,180 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6239 Celeste Way, San Diego, CA 92111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $186,760, the tax amount paid for 6239 Celeste Way, San Diego, CA 92111 is $2,336.

When was 6239 Celeste Way, San Diego, CA 92111 last sold?

6239 Celeste Way, San Diego, CA 92111 was last sold in 04/02/2007.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6239 Celeste Way, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6239 Celeste Way, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/1994 $110,000
04/25/1989 $85,000
06/01/1988 $82,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6239 Celeste Way, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6239 Celeste Way, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
04/02/2007 Deed
01/27/1994 Deed
04/25/1989 Deed
03/06/1989 Deed
06/01/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6239 Celeste Way, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 6239 Celeste Way, San Diego, CA 92111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,337
Current property tax $2,249
Market value $186,760

Assessment History for 6239 Celeste Way, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6239 Celeste Way, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $186,760 1.2511 $2,337 +3.92%
2024-2025 $183,099 1.228 $2,248 +2.24%
2023-2024 $179,510 1.2251 $2,199 +2.72%
2022-2023 $175,991 1.2164 $2,141 +0.70%
2021-2022 $172,541 1.23219 $2,126 +0.19%

Permits for 6239 Celeste Way, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 6239 Celeste Way, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/26/2023
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 6239 Celeste Way, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$907,000
-1.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$674
-1.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6239 Celeste Way, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6239 Celeste Way, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Longfellow K-8 7 Public K-8 657 0.50
Linda Vista Elementary School 3 Public K-5 354 0.64
Emmaus Today Christian Montessori NR Private K-1 7 0.86
San Diego Cooperative Charter School 5 Charter K-8 428 0.88
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private K-8 70 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Longfellow K-8 7 Public K-8 657 0.50
Montgomery Middle School 5 Public 6-8 357 0.58
San Diego Cooperative Charter School 5 Charter K-8 428 0.88
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private K-8 70 0.92
Twain High School 3 Public 7-12 328 1.05

Nearest high schools

Twain High School 3 Public 7-12 328 1.05
Southern California Yeshiva High School NR Private 9-12 29 1.09
Scy High (Southern California Yeshiva High School) NR Private 9-12 32 1.13
Francis Parker School NR Private PK, K-12 1,233 1.17
Francis Parker School NR Private K-12 1,190 1.17

Neighbors for 6239 Celeste Way, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 6239 Celeste Way, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6231 Celeste Way, San Diego 1,032 09/05/2017
6211 Celeste Way, San Diego 1,032 10/14/2005 $365,000
2379 Opalo Way, San Diego 1,032 08/30/2011 $185,000
6235 Celeste Way, San Diego 1,180 12/11/2023 $673,000
2445 Sendero Way, San Diego 1,180 04/07/2023 $650,000
2453 Sendero Way, San Diego 1,180
6223 Celeste Way, San Diego 1,200 12/28/1993
6247 Celeste Way, San Diego 1,200 03/23/2016 $375,000
2437 Sendero Way, San Diego 1,200 08/22/2007 $340,000
2461 Sendero Way, San Diego 1,032 08/25/2011 $210,000
6219 Celeste Way, San Diego 1,200 05/31/1996
2429 Sendero Way, San Diego 792 09/05/2017
6227 Celeste Way, San Diego 1,032
6251 Celeste Way, San Diego 1,032 04/08/1999 $119,500
6237 Lucia Way, San Diego 1,200 02/15/2005
2375 Opalo Way, San Diego 1,200 10/04/2006 $370,000
6215 Celeste Way, San Diego 1,180
2371 Opalo Way, San Diego 1,200 10/21/2003
6243 Celeste Way, San Diego 1,200 10/18/1996 $90,000
6229 Lucia Way, San Diego 1,032 09/22/2017 $435,000